powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/3/2021 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: City Hall, Room 301-B
This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view it should go to http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel or Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Amended 5/28/21 -- Items #7 and 8 were added (files 210230 and 210238)    Video Video
     Meeting convened at 1:31 PM    Roll call Not available
210063 01.AppointmentAppointment of Inspector Willie Murphy as the Milwaukee Police Department's representative to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Common Council President.

Minutes note: Appearing: Inspector Willie Murphy
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
210158 02.ResolutionResolution relative to acceptance and funding of an Interlibrary Services Grant.

Minutes note: Appearing: Jennifer Meyer - Director Public Library
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
210159 03.ResolutionResolution relative to acceptance and funding of a Talking Book and Braille Library Grant.

Minutes note: Appearing: Jennifer Meyer - Director Public Library
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
210225 04.ResolutionResolution directing the Environmental Collaboration Office to estimate the costs of financing residential energy-efficiency upgrades for high-energy-burden households.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191649 05.CommunicationCommunication relating to findings, recommendations and activities of the Millennial Task Force.

Minutes note: Appearing: Ald. Cavalier Johnson - Sponsor Bernadette Karanja - Workforce Development Coordinator CC CC Marquayla Ellison - Chair of the Millennial Task Force Noel Kegel - member of task force Ald. Coggs Tiffany Henry - member of task force Jeremy Fogit - member of task force
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Attendance taken at 2:14 PM     Roll call Not available
210211 06.CommunicationCommunication from various agencies relating to programs intended to engage Milwaukee youth during the Summer months.

Minutes note: Appearing: Ald. Cavallier Johnson - Sponsor Chytania Brown - Earn and Learn Brian Litzsey - MPS Recreation Operation Manager John L. Rakowski - Beyond the Bell and Running Rebels Patrick Schrank - Milwaukee Christian Center Cecilia Masai-Gencuski - The Kellogg PEAK Initiative Ald. Rainey, Ald. Lewis, Ald. Stamper and Ald. Zamarripa added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
210230 07.AppointmentNomination of Kayla Hartman as 11th District representative to the Milwaukee Youth Council.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
210238 08.ResolutionSubstitute resolution declaring a portion of West State Street to be the “Champagne of Beers Region.”

Minutes note: Appearing: Atty. Brian Randall - for Miller Coors Matt Swentkoske - Miller Coors
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at

Minutes note: 4:02 P.M. Joanna Polanco and Linda Elmer, Staff Assistants This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.
    Not available