powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/27/2021 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: City Hall, Room 301-B
This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view the proceedings are able to do so via the City Channel - Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable - or on the Internet at http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
201084 01.AppointmentReappointment of Rashaad Washington to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
200952 02.AppointmentReappointment of Catina Harwell-Young to the Business Improvement District #39 by the Mayor. (10th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201175 03.AppointmentReappointment of Kevin Riordan to the Business Improvement District #25 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201182 04.AppointmentAppointment of Micaela Bomhack to the Business Improvement District #49 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201183 05.AppointmentAppointment of Gregory Spanos to the Business Improvement District #49 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201089 06.AppointmentReappointment of Alejandro Rivera to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201088 07.AppointmentReappointment of Pablo Razo to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201087 08.AppointmentReappointment of Leonardo Gomez to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201085 09.AppointmentAppointment of Jesus Hernandez to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201258 010.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to the establishment of the five year, 2020-2024, Consolidated Strategy and Plan for submission to the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.

Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201316 011.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the application, acceptance, and expenditure of the Emergency Rent Assistance Program Grant from the United States Treasury Department.

Minutes note: President Johnson Steven Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration Dennis Yaccarino - Budget Office Ald. Stamper and Ald. Dodd asked to be added as co-sponsors during the CED meeting.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201296 012.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance creating the office of equity and inclusion.

Minutes note: Ald. Milele Coggs Nikki Purvis - Office of Equity and Inclusion Sharon Robinson - Dept. of Administration Ald. Rainey, Ald. Lewis, Ald. Dodd and all committee added as co-sponsors during the CED meeting.
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video