powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/6/2021 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: City Hall, Room 301-B
This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view the proceedings are able to do so via the City Channel - Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable - or on the Internet at http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
201084 01.AppointmentReappointment of Rashaad Washington to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
200952 02.AppointmentReappointment of Catina Harwell-Young to the Business Improvement District #39 by the Mayor. (10th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201171 03.AppointmentAppointment of Jennifer Lamb to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (5th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201172 04.AppointmentAppointment of Mandeep Kler to the Business Improvement District #10 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Keith Stanley - BID director
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201173 05.AppointmentAppointment of Andre Rowe Richards to the Business Improvement District #11 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201174 06.AppointmentAppointment of Timothy Sluga to the Business Improvement District #11 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201175 07.AppointmentReappointment of Kevin Riordan to the Business Improvement District #25 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201176 08.AppointmentReappointment of Sandra Woycke to the Business Improvement District #25 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201177 09.AppointmentAppointment of Kyler Schmidt to the Business Improvement District #43 by the Mayor. (11th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201178 010.AppointmentReappointment of Christopher Rasch to the Business Improvement District #43 by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201182 011.AppointmentAppointment of Micaela Bomhack to the Business Improvement District #49 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201183 012.AppointmentAppointment of Gregory Spanos to the Business Improvement District #49 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201184 013.AppointmentReappointment of Peter Moede to the Business Improvement District #49 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201089 014.AppointmentReappointment of Alejandro Rivera to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201088 015.AppointmentReappointment of Pablo Razo to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201087 016.AppointmentReappointment of Leonardo Gomez to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201086 017.AppointmentAppointment of Patricia Torres Najera to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (8th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201085 018.AppointmentAppointment of Jesus Hernandez to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201134 019.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development and Mayor’s office relating to the 2020 Mayor’s Earn and Learn Summer Youth Intern Program.

Minutes note: Myra Edwards - Mayor's Office Vanessa Armstrong - Dept. of City Development Ald. Milele Coggs
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201209 020.CommunicationCommunication relating to the 2020 activities of the Office of Workforce Development and DCMKE.

Minutes note: Bernadette Karanja - City Clerk's Office Jason Thompson - City Clerk's Office David Douglas and Samantha Skjodt - Yolobe, Inc. Ald. Milele Coggs
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201218 021.ResolutionResolution designating January 30, 2021, as MKE Business Now Entrepreneurship Summit Day in the City of Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Ald. Milele Coggs Deshae Agee - Historic King Dr. BID Ald. Rainey would like to be added as co-sponsor. Nikki Purvis - Office of Equity and Inclusion All committee members were added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video