powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/29/2021 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view the proceedings are able to do so via the City Channel - Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable - or on the Internet at http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel.    Video Video
     Meeting convened at 9:04 a.m.    Roll call Video Video
210336 01.ResolutionResolution approving the issuance of revenue bonds by the Industrial Development Authority of the County of La Paz, Arizona, for the benefit of Campus Partners 1 to finance the acquisition, improvements, and operation of an existing charter school known as Milwaukee Scholars Charter School located at 7000 West Florist Avenue, in the 2nd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Jeremy McKenzie, City Attorney's Office
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210310 02.ResolutionResolution authorizing the Lease of the Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee-owned property at 2055 North 30th Street to Cream City Farms LLC, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Yves LaPierre, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210306 03.ResolutionResolution authorizing the Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee to lease to Urban Ecology Center, Inc. a part of 400 South Layton Boulevard and part of 500 South 33rd Court for stewardship pavilion, in the 8th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Dave Misky, Dept. of City Development Ed Krishok, Urban Ecology Center
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
201471 14.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the 2nd Amendment to the General Planned Development, GPD, known as Park Place Technology Center (f/k/a Jacobus Company Development) and the change in zoning from GPD to a Detailed Planned Development, DPD, known as Park Place Technology Center, Phase 3 to allow construction of an industrial building on the southern portion of the property located at 11601-11745 West Bradley Road, on the south side of West Bradley Road, east of West Park Place, in the 5th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development Dave Merrick, Luther Development No public testimony.
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210052 15.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the Detailed Planned Development known as Kilbourn Square, Phase 1 to increase the square footage of the previously approved gymnasium expansion area for the Milwaukee Academy of Science located at 2000 West Kilbourn Avenue, on the north side of West Kilbourn Avenue, west of North 20th Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development Anthony McHenry, Milwaukee Academy of Science Russell Drewry, HGA No public testimony.
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210341 06.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the allocation of $150 million of American Rescue Plan Act grant funds to support affordable housing.

Minutes note: Ald. Bauman moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 5-0)
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210341 1 ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the allocation of $150 million of American Rescue Plan Act grant funds to support affordable housing.

Minutes note: Appearing: Dennis Yaccarino, Budget & Management Division Steve Mahan, Community Development Grant Administration Lafayette Crump, Dept. of City Development Public testimony: Dr. Michael Rosen, resident Peter Rickman, MASH-SEIU Rev. Greg Lewis, St. Gabriel's Church of God In Christ
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
201373 07.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for Komatsu.

Minutes note: Appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Equity and Inclusion Matt Beaudry, Komatsu Keesha Jones-Sutton, Prism Technical Presentation on Quarter 1 2021 was given.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
210390 08.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the JS1962 Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Presentation on Quarter 1 2021 was given.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210391 09.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the Huron Building, Broadway and Michigan Streetscape Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Presentation on a final report was given.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210353 010.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Neighborhood Services relating to an update on the waste tire ordinance.

Minutes note: Appearing: Erica Roberts, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Melissa O'Neill, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Michael Mannan, Dept. of Neighborhood Services
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
210422 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Neighborhood Services relating to the structural inspection of high-rise buildings.

Minutes note: Appearing: Erica Roberts, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Michael Mazmanian, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Sponsorship to reflect Ald. Bauman in place of Ald. Perez.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     10:30 a.m.    Not available
201378 012.ResolutionResolution relating to the Permanent Historic Designation of the South Superior St. Puddlers’ Cottages Historic District on the east side of Superior St. between E. Russell Ave. and E. Ontario St. excluding 2538 S. Superior St. in the 14th Ald. District

Minutes note: Appearing: Tim Askin, Historic Preservation Commission Public testimony: John Ebersol, 2581 S. Shore Dr., Milwaukee (support) Jeremy Ebersole, Milwaukee Preservation Alliance (support) Jeffrey and Leah Leja, 2508 S. Superior St. (concerns, request to hold)
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The following file may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
210041 013.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to its use of ‘claw-back’ and similar contracting provisions to ensure that those purchasing property from the City fulfill the terms under which the property was purchased.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 12:05 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available