powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/24/2020 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view the proceedings are able to do so via the City Channel - Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable - or on the Internet at http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
200236 01.AppointmentNomination of Biak Hlawn as 13th District representative to the Milwaukee Youth Council.

Minutes note: 1:34 P.M. Jim Owczarski - City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
200109 02.AppointmentAppointment of Andy Cordes to the Business Improvement District #5 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200279 03.AppointmentAppointment of Lynn Menefee to the Business Improvement District #37 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200141 04.AppointmentReappointment of Nelson Lang to the Business Improvement District #38 by the Mayor. (11th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200277 05.AppointmentAppointment of Dennis Scherr to the Business Improvement District #15 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200278 06.AppointmentReappointment of Edward Mordy to the Business Improvement District #15 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200113 07.AppointmentReappointment of Larry Roffers to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Also present: Ald. Milele Coggs Deshae Agee -- BID Executive Director
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200111 08.AppointmentReappointment of Susan Kissinger to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Also present: Ald. Milele Coggs Deshae Agee - BID Executive Director
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200112 09.AppointmentReappointment of James Phelps to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Also present: Ald. Milele Coggs Deshae Agee -- BID Executive Director
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190323 010.ResolutionResolution creating Neighborhood Improvement District No. 11 (River Ridge) and approving its Initial Operating Plan, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual present: Sierra Starner-Heffron - Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200100 111.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to the acceptance and funding of the year 2020 State of Wisconsin Emergency Solution Grant.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200070 012.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the use and allocation of Community Development Block Grant 2020 reprogramming funds.

Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200071 013.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the use and allocation of HOME Investment Partnership 2020 reprogramming funds.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200191 014.AppointmentReappointment of Steve Mahan as the Block Grant Director by the Mayor.

Minutes note: Also present: Ald. Milele Coggs Ald. Ashanti Hamilton
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190828 215.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the preparation of minority impact statements.

Minutes note: Sharon Robinson - Dept. of Administration - would like to see some language changes and a Rubrick incorporated into it to counter implicit bias. Ald. Stamper moved to accept Proposed Substitute A. Ald. Stamper, Ald. Lewis and Ald. Dodd added as co-sponsors.
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190828 2 OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the preparation of minority impact statements.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video