powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/3/2020 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
This is a virtual meeting. Those wishing to view the proceedings are able to do so via the City Channel - Channel 25 on Spectrum Cable - or on the Internet at http://city.milwaukee.gov/citychannel.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
200109 01.AppointmentAppointment of Andy Cordes to the Business Improvement District #5 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Not available
200150 02.AppointmentAppointment of Jasmine Johnson to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200165 03.AppointmentAppointment of Ald. Ashanti Hamilton to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Common Council President.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200118 04.AppointmentAppointment of Ron Moore to the Business Improvement District #26 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200110 05.AppointmentAppointment of Lynda Jackson Conyers to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Ald. Lewis moved to hold to the call of the chair. Reconsider, by Ald. Dodd. Also present: Ald. Coggs
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200104 06.AppointmentReappointment of Marianne Burish to Business Improvement District #2 by the Mayor.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200105 07.AppointmentReappointment of Michael Gardner to Business Improvement District #2 by the Mayor.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200102 08.AppointmentAppointment of Terence Acquah to the Bronzeville Advisory Committee by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200103 09.AppointmentAppointment of Deshea Agee to the Bronzeville Advisory Committee by the Mayor. (1st Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Hold to the call of the chair, by Ald. Dodd as Mr. Agee on another phone call. Ald. Lewis moved to reconsider as Mr. Agee now present. Also present: Ald. Coggs
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200108 010.AppointmentReappointment of Demitra Copoulos to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200107 011.AppointmentReappointment of Joseph Arnezeder to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200121 012.AppointmentReappointment of Josh Weber to the Business Improvement District #51 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200120 013.AppointmentReappointment of Eric Leaf to the Business Improvement District #51 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200119 014.AppointmentReappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Business Improvement District #51 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200114 015.AppointmentAppointment of Michael Zimmermann to the Business Improvement District #21 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200117 016.AppointmentReappointment of Kevin Kennedy to Business Improvement District #21 by the Mayor.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200116 017.AppointmentReappointment of Susan Johnson to the Business Improvement District #21 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200115 018.AppointmentReappointment of Kevin Behl to the Business Improvement District #21 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
200065 019.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development and the Office of the Mayor relating to their decision to cancel the 2020 ‘Earn and Lean’ program.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Myra Edwards - Mayor's Office Vanessa Armstrong - Dept. of City Development Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration Ald. Coggs
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
200191 020.AppointmentReappointment of Steve Mahan as the Block Grant Director by the Mayor.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     The following file may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
191889 021.ResolutionResolution relative to the establishment of the five year, 2020-2024, Consolidated Strategy and Plan for submission to the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video