powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/29/2020 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
190687 01.AppointmentReappointment of Julie McNamara to the Business Improvement District #31 by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
190685 02.AppointmentReappointment of Cliff Wenniger to the Business Improvement District #25 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Darryl Johnson - BID Director also present.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191129 03.AppointmentReappointment of Gloria Marquez to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (11th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191290 04.AppointmentReappointment of Sharon Adams to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191530 05.AppointmentReappointment of John Brennan to the Business Improvement District #26 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191531 06.AppointmentReappointment of Jeff Morgan to the Business Improvement District #26 by the Mayor.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191527 07.AppointmentAppointment of John McMahon to the Business Improvement District #20 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Elizabeth Brodek - Director of BID #20
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191528 08.AppointmentAppointment of Marvin Pope to the Business Improvement District #20 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Elizabeth Brodek - Director of BID #20
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191529 09.AppointmentAppointment of Joseph Wisniewski to the Business Improvement District #20 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Elizabeth Brodek - Director of BID #20
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191582 010.AppointmentNomination of Lauryn Jones as an “At-Large” member of the Milwaukee Youth Council.

Minutes note: Arlisia McHenry - Community Outreach Coordinator, staff member of the Youth Council
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191581 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to the 2019 Healthy Neighborhoods Initiative accomplishments.

Minutes note: Angela Mitchell Reid - Neighborhoood Improvement Development Corp. Lydia Vonsillas - Near West Side Neighbors partners Darryl Johnson - Riverworks
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191547 012.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to the 2019 annual report of neighborhood poster sales in accordance with a license agreement between the City of Milwaukee and Historic Milwaukee, Inc.

Minutes note: Sally Witte - Dept. of City Development Stacy Swadish - Historic Milwaukee, Inc.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191571 013.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to changes to funded agencies for the Milwaukee Promise.

Minutes note: RECESS: 2:23 P.M. RECONVENE: 2:27 P.M. Individuals present: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration Jimmy Starke - Pres. Hamilton's Office
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
191535 014.ResolutionResolution designating June 15-19, 2020, as Historically Black Colleges and Universities Week in the City of Milwaukee

Minutes note: RECONVENE: 2:27 P.M. Ald. Coggs at the table Ald. Johnson and Ald. Zelinski asked to be added as co-sponsors. There were no objections.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191494 015.ResolutionResolution directing the Department of Administration to collaborate with Milwaukee County and Milwaukee Public Schools to explore and implement cost- and service-sharing arrangements as part of the ONE Milwaukee initiative.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Jimmy Starke - Pres. Hamilton's Office Dennis Yaccarino - Budget Office Ald. Johnson, Rainey and Zielinski asked to be added as co-sponsors. There were no objections.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
191593 016.ResolutionSubstitute resolution appropriating $25,000 from the Neighborhood Investment Beautification Program to beautify the railroad overpass crossing over North Fond du Lac Avenue at West Locust Street.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Not available
181806 017.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Public Works and Dept. of Administration - Office of Small Business relating to residents preference program goals and failure of contractors to meet these goals, analysis of the reasons these contractors are failing to meet these goals and actions the departments are taking to address these deficiencies in 2019.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Not available
191549 018.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to the Business Capacity Building Program Cohort 3 Final Report.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Not available
191311 019.CommunicationCommunication relating to the Growing Entrepreneurs in Milwaukee program.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Not available
190828 120.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the preparation of minority impact statements.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Not available
191489 121.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing an appropriation from the Economic Development Committee Fund relating to The Big Serve MKE.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Not available