powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/8/2020 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
190685 01.AppointmentReappointment of Cliff Wenniger to the Business Improvement District #25 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191129 02.AppointmentReappointment of Gloria Marquez to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (11th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191290 03.AppointmentReappointment of Sharon Adams to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191291 04.AppointmentReappointment of Joann Harris-Comodore to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191292 05.AppointmentReappointment of Sr. Edna Lonergan to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191131 06.AppointmentReappointment of Keith Raskin to the Business Improvement District #31 by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191293 07.AppointmentReappointment of Arthur Wilson to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191328 08.ResolutionResolution relating to a professional services agreement for the conversion of a commercial property at 2621 W. Atkinson Avenue into a community center (1st Aldermanic District).

Minutes note: This item was taken up first on the agenda at the request of the Council President.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191482 09.ResolutionSubstitute resolution creating a ONE Milwaukee Task Force.

Minutes note: Ald. Dodd added as as co-sponsor at the committee meeting; should have been a co-sponsor on the original file.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191464 010.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to the acceptance of donations of public art.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191416 011.ResolutionResolution authorizing the reappropriation of $175,000 from the Neighborhood Commercial District Street Improvement Fund and $175,000 from the Business Improvement District Fund for street enhancement activities along Near West Side’s commercial corridors in Business Improvement District No. 10 (Near West Side), in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Bauman Keith Stanley and Lindsay St. Arnold Bell - Near West Side Partners Chad Schultz - Innovative Signs Sierra Starner-Heffron - Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191354 012.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to the acceptance and funding of the Fiscal Year 2018 Continuum of Care Program from the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development for the Milwaukee City and County Continuum of Care.

Minutes note: Individual present: Mario Higgins and Rafael Acavedo - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191353 013.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to the acceptance and funding of the year 2019 State of Wisconsin Emergency Solution Grant.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Mario Higgins and Rafael Acavedo - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191477 014.ResolutionResolution directing the Community Development Grants Administration and the Health Department to establish a plan to ensure that CDBG award recipients receive training that aligns with the objectives of the Blue Print for Peace.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Mario Higgins - Community Block Grants Administration Jamaal Smith - Violence Prevention Office Ald. Milele Coggs Ald. Stamper, Rainey, Johnson, Zielinski, Lewis and Donovan added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191463 015.ResolutionResolution directing the Administration Director to develop and present a plan to the Common Council for implementing a pilot SEED universal basic income program based on the Stockton model.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Lewis and Ald. Coggs Sharon Robinson - Director of Administration Ald. Johnson added as a co-sponsor.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:1 Action details Video Video
191439 016.ResolutionResolution directing the Department of City Development to present a plan for increasing participation and creating successful outcomes for the Earn & Learn program.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Coggs Martha Brown and Vanessa Armstrong - Dept. of City Development Ald. Stamper, Rainey and Johnson added as co-sponsors. Ald. Lewis
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
191311 017.CommunicationCommunication relating to the Growing Entrepreneurs in Milwaukee program.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
191237 018.CommunicationCommunication relating to the activities of the Office of Workforce Development and DCMKE.

Minutes note: Ald. Zielinski added as a co-sponsor during the committee meeting. Individuals present: Ald. Milele Coggs Bernadette Karanja - Office of Workforce Development David Douglas - creator of the software Jason Thompson - Office of Workforce Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video
191489 019.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing an appropriation from the Economic Development Committee Fund relating to The Big Serve MKE.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Video Video