powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 4/30/2019 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:07 a.m.    Roll call Video Video
190057 01.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 5132 West Mill Road, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Dwayne Edwards, Dept. of City Development Kirby Lockett, Cream City Boxing Stephanie Harling, Havenwoods Business Improvement District
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190055 12.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 2543-47 North Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Dwight Jackson, Pepperpot CateringMKE LLC Deshea Agee, Historic King Drive Business Improvement District
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181872 13.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Industrial-Mixed, IM, to Two-Family Residential, RT4, for the property located at 1004 South 6th Street, on the east side of South 6th Street, south of West Mineral Street, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Fernando Campos, United Community Center Ald. Perez added as the sponsor.
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181875 14.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Industrial- Heavy, IH, to Industrial-Mixed, IM, for the property located at 1958 South 1st Street, on the east side of South 1st Street, south of East Anderson Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Mark Lake, Wangard Partners Ald. Perez added as the sponsor
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190048 05.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing a transfer of funds from the Capital Improvements - Advance Planning Fund to two subaccounts for comprehensive planning, land use and zoning analysis, GIS mapping and other related administrative activities.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Ald. Stamper moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 5-0)
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190048 1 ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing a transfer of funds from the Capital Improvements - Advance Planning Fund to two subaccounts for comprehensive planning, land use and zoning analysis, GIS mapping and other related administrative activities.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
190054 06.ResolutionResolution relating to the sale of Milwaukee Public Schools property in accordance with Wisconsin Statutes Section 119.61.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rhonda Szallai, Dept. of City Development Tina Anderson, AndersonWeb LLC Todd Hutchison, Wisconsin Redevelopment LLC Robert Lemke, Wisconsin Redevelopment LLC
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190070 07.ResolutionResolution approving a Project Plan and a term sheet for a Loan Agreement, authorizing expenditures and creating Tax Incremental District No. 98 (The Ikon), in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Dan Casanova, Dept. of City Development Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Kalan Haywood, Haywood Group LLC Mark Ernst, Engberg Anderson Architects Jeramie RiceBey, Amani United Alex Edwards,, Amani United
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     9:45 AM    Not available
181570 18.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the Permanent Historic Designation of the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts and grounds at 929 North Water Street in the 4th Ald. District

Minutes note: Meeting recessed at 10:24 a.m. Meeting reconvened at 10:29 a.m. Individuals appearing: Carlen Hatala, Historic Preservation Commission Tim Askin, Historic Preservation Commission Paul Mathews, Marcus Performing Arts Center Jim Shields, HGA Architects Pat Kressin, Graef Peter Meyer, Raycroft Meyer Landscape Architecture Heidi Lofy, Marcus Performing Arts Center Jennifer Current, nominator Mark Debrauske, nominator Scott Craver, The Cultural Landscape Foundation Individuals from the public testifying in opposition: Lynn Molitor Brian Peters, Independence First Julie Alexander, Independence First Jerry Becker, Marcus Center Monica Murphy, Disability Right Wisconsin Janan Najeeb, Islamic Society of Milwaukee David Marcus, Marcus Center Individuals from the public testifying in support: Patti Keating Kahn, Historic Preservation Commissioner Steven Shea, Milwaukee County Board of Supervisor Mike Hineberg George Wagner Bernadette Karanja Michael Trokan Chris Miracle, WI Charter of American Society of Landscape Architects L. Spike Bandy Arijit Sen Cheryl Ray Dawn McCarthy, Milwaukee Preservation Alliance
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONFail2:3 Action details Video Video
181570 1 ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the Permanent Historic Designation of the Marcus Center for the Performing Arts and grounds at 929 North Water Street in the 4th Ald. DistrictRECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 2:48 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available