powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 10/2/2019 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
190757 01.AppointmentReappointment of Aaron Martinez to the Business Improvement District #10 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
190749 02.AppointmentReappointment of John Hennessy to the Business Improvement District #10 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190758 03.AppointmentAppointment of Steve DeVougas to the Business Improvement District #32 by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190837 04.AppointmentReappointment of Jeffery Steren to the Business Improvement District #43 by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190836 05.AppointmentReappointment of David Bardon to the Business Improvement District #43 by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190827 16.ResolutionSubstitute resolution designating January 25, 2020, as MKE Business Now Entrepreneurship Summit Day in the City of Milwaukee, and declares MKE Business Now Entrepreneurship Summit Day as an official City event for 2020.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Milele Coggs Deshae Agee - Historic King Drive BID Nikki Purvis - Office of Small Business Enterprises Terence Acquah - Dept. of City Development Ald. Johnson, Ald. Stamper, Ald. Rainey and Ald. Lewis asked to be added as a co-sponsor. Ald. Chantia Lewis
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181806 07.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Public Works and Dept. of Administration - Office of Small Business relating to residents preference program goals and failure of contractors to meet these goals, analysis of the reasons these contractors are failing to meet these goals and actions the departments are taking to address these deficiencies in 2019.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Dan Thomas - Dept. of Public Works Celeste Jantz - Dept. of Public Works Nikki Purvis - Office of Small Business Enterprises Ald. Zielinski would like an e-mail detailing the racial breakdown for other communities. Mr. Thomas will also provide as much historical data he has for the committee next report in 3 months.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171304 08.ResolutionResolution proclaiming the second Monday in October of each year as Indigenous Peoples’ Day in the City of Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Chantia Lewis Jennifer Bennet - Equal Rights Commissioner Paul Smith - from the Oneida Nation Antonio J. Backstetter - Bear Clan - Oneida Nation Ald. Johnson, Stamper and Rainey asked to be added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190875 19.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving Year 2020 Operating Plans for various Business Improvement Districts and Neighborhood Improvement Districts, located in the City of Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Natanael Martinez and Fatima Sierra-Vargas - Dept. of City Development NID #1 - Erin Stenum - The Brewery NID #5 - Darryl Winston - Heritage Heights BID #26 - Catrina Crane - Menomonee Valley BID #51 - Dan Adams - Harbor District BID #49 - Jennifer Burke and Renee Adrian - Reed St. Yards BID #48 - Mary Hoehne - Granville Ald. Rainey excused from the rest of the meeting at approximately 3 p.m. BID #43 - Tara Cavazos - South 27th Street BID #42 - not present - will be heard next meeting. They do not need to come. BID #35 - presented by Mr. Martinez, DCD BID #32 - Robin Reese - North Ave. Marketplace BID #28 - Kelly Felder - North Ave. Gateway BID #27 - Bonnie Krisztal - West Burleigh St. BID #25 - Darryl Johnson - Riverworks BID #11 - she had to leave early but will be appearing for a 2nd BID as well BID #10 - Keith Stanley and Lindsey St. Arnold Bell - Near West Side BID #4 - Nancy Bush - Greater Mitchell Street The file was amended to remove BID #11, who was not present.
AMENDEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
190875 1 ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving Year 2020 Operating Plans for various Business Improvement Districts and Neighborhood Improvement Districts, located in the City of Milwaukee.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video