powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: JUDICIARY & LEGISLATION COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 7/1/2019 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting Convened at 1:32 PM     Roll call Not available
190100 01.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Crystal Robinson for property damage. (10th Aldermanic District.)

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Ms. Crystal Robinson Brian Fields - Fleet Division Based on City Department testimony and the recommendation of the City Attorney, Ald. Bauman moved denial of this appeal.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190101 02.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Alexis Perez for property damage. (14th Aldermanic District.)

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Based on non appearance, Ald. Johnson moved denial.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190104 03.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Rafael Torres for property damage. (12th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190102 04.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Curt Chybowski for property damage.

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Mr. Curt Chybowski Mr. James Washington - DPW Based on Department's testimony and City Attorney's recommendation, Ald. Bauman moved denial of this appeal.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass4:1 Action details Video Video
190103 05.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Stephanie Goich-Barthel for property damage. (14th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Stephanie Goich-Barthel James Washington - DPW Based on City Department's testimony and City Attorney's recommendation, Ald. Bauman moved denial of this appeal.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190106 06.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Danielle Hansen for property damage.

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Based on non appearance, Ald. Johnson moved denial.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190107 07.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Sophia Torres for property damage.

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Based on non appearance, Ald. Johnson moved denial.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Not available
190157 08.ResolutionResolution relating to the appeal of Lonnie Johnson, Jr. for property damage. (9th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Based on non appearance, Ald. Johnson moved denial.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190382 09.ResolutionResolution relating to the claim of Hupy & Abraham, S.C. on behalf of Trace Matabele

Minutes note: Appearing: Patricia Fricker - ACA Atty Daniel Langraff Based on City Atorney's recommendation, Ald. Bauman moved denial.
RECOMMENDED FOR DISALLOWANCE & INDEF. POSTPONEMENTPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170937 010.CommunicationCommunication from the Fire and Police Commission relating to updates and current activities.

Minutes note: Appearing: Clifton Crump
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190450 011.ResolutionResolution directing the Department of Administration-Intergovernmental Relations Division to seek introduction and passage of State legislation relating to closing times for premises operating under Class “B”, “Class B” or “Class C” alcohol beverage licenses or permits during the 2020 Democratic National Convention.

Minutes note: Appearing: Sponsors - Ald. Hamilton and Ald. Kovac Kim Montgomery - IRD Director Brian Randall - Davis Kuelthaw Attorneys at Law Kristine Hillmer, President and CEO WRA Wisconsin Restaurant Association
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:1 Action details Video Video
190076 112.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the return of real estate located at 5649 N. 34th Street, in the 1st Aldermanic District to its former owner Before and After Rehab, LLC (Application made by Before and After Rehab, LLC c/o Atty. Joseph Sherwenka).

Minutes note: Appearing: Deborah McCollum - Gathing - DCD Emily McKeown - DNS Jim Klajbor - Treasurer's Office Nicole Larsen - ACA Atty. Joseph Sherwenka
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190363 113.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the return of real estate located at 2736 N. 53rd Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District to its former owner City Transformation LTD c/o Theresa Anthony.

Minutes note: Appearing: Deborah McCollum - Gathing - DCD Emily McKeown - DNS Jim Klajbor - Treasurer's Office Nicole Larsen - ACA Theresa Anthony Reinspection fees of $203.20 The applicant has also indicated an ownership interest in an additional property with outstanding charges: 3275 N 1st Street $2,307.44 Total due to DNS $2,510.64 due Monday, July 8th, 2019. Five other properties owned by applicant that, are in outstanding status $26,271.67 City Transformation Limited has following outstanding municipal court debts: $24,924.05 if paid by July 8, 2019 $24,000.86 if paid August 8, 2019 Citi Transformation LLC has the following outstanding Municipal Court debts: $7,319.63 if paid by July 8, 2019 $7,752.65 if paid by August 8, 2019 Theresa Anthony has an outstanding Municipal Court building code violation $6,629.76 if paid by July 8, 2019 $6,649.51 if paid by August 8, 2019
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190364 114.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the return of real estate located at 2432 N. Weil Street, in the 3rd Aldermanic District to its former owner City Transformation LTD c/o theresa Anthony.

Minutes note: Appearing: Deborah McCollum - Gathing - DCD Emily McKeown - DNS Jim Klajbor - Treasurer's Office Nicole Larsen - ACA Applicant has ownership interest on 3275 N 1st Street $2,307.44 outstanding, due on Monday, July 8th, 2019
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
190366 115.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the return of real estate located at 1469 N. 18th Sreet, in the 15th Aldermanic District to its former owner Top Grade Invetments LLC c/o Kareem Johnson.

Minutes note: Appearing: Deborah McCollum - Gathing - DCD Emily McKeown - DNS Jim Klajbor - Treasurer's Office Nicole Larsen - ACA Top Grade Investments Kareem Johnson Municipal Court outstanding traffic violation judgments: $222.80 due by July 8, 2019
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181518 016.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to the City of Milwaukee's Federal Legislative Package for the 116th United States Congress.

Minutes note: At the request of IRD
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
190345 017.ResolutionResolution relative to legislative bills.

Minutes note: Appearing: Danielle Decker Kimberly Montgomery Brenda Wood
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The Judiciary and Legislation Committee may convene into closed session on Monday, July 1st, 2019 in Room 301-B, City Hall, 200 E. Wells St., Milwaukee, Wisconsin, pursuant to s. 19.85(1)(g), Wis. Stats., for the purpose of conferring with the City Attorney who will render oral or written advice with respect to litigation in which the city is or is likely to become involved and then will go into open session for the regular agenda.    Not available
     This meeting will be webcast live at www.milwaukee.gov/channel25.    Not available
     Meeting adjourned at     Not available
     In the event that Common Council members who are not members of this committee attend this meeting, this meeting may also simultaneously constitute a meeting of the Common Council or any of the following committees: Community and Economic Development, Finance and Personnel, Judiciary and Legislation, Licenses, Public Safety and Health, Public Works, Zoning, Neighborhoods & Development, and/or Steering and Rules. Whether a simultaneous meeting is occurring depends on whether the presence of one or more of the Common Council member results in a quorum of the Common Council or any of the above committees, and, if there is a quorum of another committee, whether any agenda items listed above involve matters within that committee’s realm of authority. In the event that a simultaneous meeting is occurring, no action other than information gathering will be taken at the simultaneous meeting. Times for specific agenda items are estimations. If items cannot be heard at their specified times, they will be heard as soon as practicable thereafter.     Not available
     Upon reasonable notice, efforts will be made to accommodate the needs of persons with disabilities through sign language interpreters or auxiliary aids. For assistance contact the Legislative Services ADA Coordinator at 286-2998, (FAX)286-3456, (TDD)286-2025 or by writing to Room 205, City Hall, 200 E. Wells Street, Milwaukee, WI 53202.    Not available
     Parking for persons attending City Hall meetings is available at reduced rates (5 hour limit) at the Milwaukee Center (southwest corner of E. Kilbourn Ave. and N. Water St.) Parking tickets must be validated in the first floor Information Booth in City Hall.    Not available
     Persons engaged in lobbying as defined in s. 305-43-4 of the Milwaukee Code are required to register with the City Clerk's License Division. Lobbyists appearing before a Common Council committee are required to identify themselves as such. More information is available at http://city.milwaukee.gov/Lobbying.    Not available