powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 3/6/2019 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Amended 2/28/19 - Items #9 and #10 removed (files 181705 and 181666).
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Agenda packet: Not available
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
180938 01.AppointmentReappointment of Sam Denny to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181318 02.AppointmentAppointment of Annie Schmitz to the Business Improvement District #16 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181556 03.AppointmentAppointment of Ramona Sledge to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181547 04.AppointmentAppointment of Dan Katt to the Business Improvement District #20 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181546 05.AppointmentReappointment of Raul Gutierrez to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
181667 06.AppointmentAppointment of Dane Baldwin to the Business Improvement District #11 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181614 07.AppointmentAppointment of Darren Tolliver to the Business Improvement District #27 by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
171804 08.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Public Works and Dept. of Administration - Office of Small Business relating to residents preference program goals and failure of contractors to meet these goals, analysis of the reasons these contractors are failing to meet these goals and actions the departments are taking to address these deficiencies.

Minutes note: Dan Thomas - Dept. of Public Works Nikki Purvis - Small Business Development Celeste Jantz - Contract compliance manager The Committeee wants to see the breakdown by the actual workers, rather than by the companies. Ms. Jantz noted all of the contracts that closed out this year utilized the zip code requirements.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181745 09.ResolutionResolution establishing the Growing Entrepreneurs in Milwaukee initiative as an official City program and authorizing the acceptance and expenditure of contributions for this initiative.

Minutes note: Ald. Coggs Andrew VanNatta - License Division Yashica Byrd - License Division Ald. Stamper, Rainey and Johnson added as a co-sponsor. Entire CED Committee added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181755 010.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the expenditure of up to $3,000 from the MKE Community Excellence Fund Special Purpose Account for the 2019 Girls’ Day at City Hall initiative.

Minutes note: Ald. Coggs
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181646 011.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the creation of an annual service to the community event.

Minutes note: Ald Rainey asked to be added as cosponsor
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video