powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 2/20/2019 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:04 a.m.

Minutes note: Ald. Coggs and Stamper joined the committee at 9:13 a.m. during item 2, CCFN 181634.
    Roll call Video Video
181509 01.AppointmentReappointment of James Hiller to the Housing Trust Fund Advisory Board by the Common Council President

Minutes note: Individual appearing: James Hiller
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
181634 02.ResolutionResolution regarding procedures to expend funds from Tax Incremental District No. 92 (Sherman Phoenix) to attract and retain businesses, in the 7th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Natanael Martinez, Dept. of City Development Terrence Acquah, Dept. of City Development Ald. Coggs and Stamper joined the committee at 9:13 a.m.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181465 03.ResolutionResolution directing the Department of City Development to study the feasibility of creating a facility for the production of industrial hemp at the Century City development.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: David Misky, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181601 14.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 5652 South 13th Street, in the 13th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Ald. Terry Witkowski, 13th Ald. Dist. Douglas Krystowiak, Custom Designer's of Milwaukee Inc.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181208 15.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential, RT3, to Industrial-Office, IO1, for the property located at 529 South 93rd Street, located on the west side of South 93rd Street, south of West Adler Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Atty. Daniel Fiorenza, Lichtsinn & Haensel, S.C Shawn Selk, Altius Building Company
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180305 16.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Multi-Family Residential, RM4, to Industrial-Light, IL2, for part of the property located at 1746-1748 North 5th Street, on the east side of North 5th Street, south of West Vine Street, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Sharon Grinker Michael Grinker
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181207 17.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from a previously approved Detailed Planned Development to a new Detailed Planned Development known as Ascent Apartments for a mixed-use building on land located at 700 East Kilbourn Avenue, on the north side of East Kilbourn Avenue, east of North Van Buren Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Jason Korb, Korb & Associates Architects Tim Gokhman, New Land Enterprises
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180435 18.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the Third Amendment to the Detailed Planned Development known as 1st and Greenfield (Freshwater Plaza) - Phase 1 to permit the second part of Phase 2 development on the south outlot of the development site located on the east side of South 1st Street, north of East Greenfield Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Austen Conrad, Strang, Inc. Gregory Polacheck, Summit Credit Union Mark Lake, Wangard Partners, Inc. Ald. Coggs moved to amend the file by accepting an updated Exhibit A in lieu of the original. (Prevailed 5-0)
AMENDEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180435 1 OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the Third Amendment to the Detailed Planned Development known as 1st and Greenfield (Freshwater Plaza) - Phase 1 to permit the second part of Phase 2 development on the south outlot of the development site located on the east side of South 1st Street, north of East Greenfield Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Not available
181462 09.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to the zoning code definition of “general office”.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Ed Richardson, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181520 110.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to landscaping and screening requirements for various land uses.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Kyle Gast, Dept. of City Development Ald. Terry Witkowski, 13th Ald. Dist. Julie Wilson, City Attorney's Office
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181411 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission relating to its 2017 Annual Report.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Kevin Muhs, SEWRPC Marcus Smith, SEWRPC
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 11:01 a.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available