powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: CITY PLAN COMMISSION Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/22/2019 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: 809 N.Broadway, 1st Floor Boardroom
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Agenda packet: Not available
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 1:33 p.m.    Roll call Video Video
     Individual also present:

Minutes note: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Planning
    Not available
   1. Review and approval of the previous meeting minutes from December 3, 2018.

Minutes note: Member Johnson moved approval, seconded by member Altoro, of the meeting minutes from December 3, 2018. There was no objection.
    Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 1:30 PM    Not available
181208 02.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential, RT3, to Industrial-Office, IO1, for the property located at 529 South 93rd Street, located on the west side of South 93rd Street, south of West Adler Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Atty. Meghan E. Busalacchi, Lichtsinn & Haensel, S.C Member Altoro moved approval, seconded by member Johnson. (Prevailed 4-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 1:35 PM    Not available
180305 13.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Multi-Family Residential, RM4, to Industrial-Light, IL2, for part of the property located at 1746-1748 North 5th Street, on the east side of North 5th Street, south of West Vine Street, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Sharon Grinker Mike Grinker Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Johnson. (Prevailed 4-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 1:45 PM    Not available
181207 04.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from a previously approved Detailed Planned Development to a new Detailed Planned Development known as Ascent Apartments for a mixed-use building on land located at 700 East Kilbourn Avenue, on the north side of East Kilbourn Avenue, east of North Van Buren Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Jason Korb, Korb & Associates Architects Tim Gokhman, New Land Enterprises Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Altoro. (Prevailed 4-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
181209 05.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Developments known as Columbia St. Mary’s Main Hospital and Columbia St. Mary’s Phase 1 (Water Tower Medical Commons) to allow additional site signage on land located on the north side of East North Avenue between North Prospect Avenue and North Terrace Avenue, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Meeting recessed at 2:04 p.m. Meeting reconvened at 2:05 p.m. Individual appearing: Tina Lewis, Lemberg Electric Eric Rhodes, Ascension Columbia St. Mary's Member Altoro moved approval, seconded by member Gould. (Prevailed 4-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
181427 06.ResolutionSubstitute resolution amending the design standards for the Menomonee Valley Riverwalk Site Plan Review Overlay Zone as established by Section 295-1009(2)(b) of the Milwaukee Code of Ordinances.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Greg Patin, Dept. of City Development Peter Balistrieri, HGA Architects and Engineers Corey Zetts, Menomonee Valley Partners Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Johnson. (Prevailed 4-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Miscellaneous    Not available
171319 17.ResolutionSubstitute resolution electing the chair and vice-chair of the City Plan Commission for a term of two years commencing January 2019.

Minutes note: Member Altoro moved nomination of Patricia Najera as chair and Whitney Gould as vice-chair, seconded by member Johnson. There was no objection.
APPROVEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 2:39 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available