powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 12/5/2018 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Committee Room, Room 301-B, City Hall
Amended 12/3/18 -- Item #10 (File 181256) may be referred to the Finance and Personnel Committee.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
180938 01.AppointmentReappointment of Sam Denny to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Ald. Rainey asked to be noted as voting in the affirmative on this matter. There were no objections.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Not available
180944 02.AppointmentReappointment of Anne Kingsbury to the Milwaukee Arts Board by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Ald. Rainey asked to be noted as voting in the affirmative on this item. There were no objections.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
180842 03.AppointmentReappointment of Vedale Hill to the Milwaukee Arts Board by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Ald. Rainey asked to be noted as voting in the affirmative on this matter. There were no objections.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
180936 04.AppointmentReappointment of Michael Coakley to the Business Improvement District #8 by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181162 05.AppointmentAppointment of Michael Phillips to the Vel R. Phillips Trailblazer Service Award Selection Committee by the Common Council President.

Minutes note: Ald. Rainey asked to noted as voting in the affirmative on this matter. There were no objections.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181236 06.AppointmentAppointment of Joaquin Altoro to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Mayor. (10th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181232 07.AppointmentReappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Business Improvement District #2 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181305 08.AppointmentAppointments of Jada Young, Erica Lofton, Emoni Gambrell-Toliver, Adea Dunn, Cheyenne Jordan, Bria Smith, Alannah Jones, Genaviv Alcantara, Ken'Triana McDade, Gabriela Castro, Jesilyna Gonzales, Joya Headley, Marvell Reed and Greta Garcia-Jalil Melendez to the 2018-2019 Youth Council.

Minutes note: Jim Owczarski - City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181233 09.AppointmentReappointment of Joan Bartels Farrell to the Business Improvement District #5 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181256 010.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to renewal of the contract between Yolobe, Inc., and the City of Milwaukee for creation and implementation of DirectConnectMKE.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Bernadette Karanja David Douglas - Co-founder and CEO of Yolobe Ald. Coggs Add Ald. Rainey, Perez, Johnson and Stamper as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181279 011.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the composition of the Vel R. Phillips trailblazer award selection committee.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181275 012.ResolutionResolution approving the Year 2019 Operating Plan for Business Improvement District No. 28, located in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Kelly Felder - board member of BID #28 Terrence Acquah - Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181282 013.ResolutionResolution authorizing the Department of Administration - Environmental Collaboration Office to accept and fund an Energy Innovation Grant from Public Service Commission of Wisconsin’s Office of Energy Innovation to develop a comprehensive energy plan for municipal buildings and vehicle fleet.

Minutes note: Elizabeth Hittman - Office of Environmental Collaboration Bob Harventochi- Edison Energy Ald Rainey, Perez and Stamper added as co-sponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181175 014.CommunicationCommunication regarding the Wisconsin Policy Forum’s report on eviction prevention.

Minutes note: Irma Yepez-Klassan - Mayor's Office Joe Peterangelo - Wisconsin Public Policy Forum Andi Elliott -Community Advocates Kristi Luzar - Urban Economic Development Association Rafael Ramos- Legal Action (Eviction Defense Project) Colleen Foley - Legal Aid Joanne Lipo Zovic - Mediate Milwaukee Mario Higgins - Community Block Grants Administration Emily McKeown & Pepita Johnson - Dept. of Neighborhood Services Ald. Rainey asked to be added as a co-sponsor and Ald. Stamper asked that all committee members be added.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video