powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 10/30/2018 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:06 a.m.    Roll call Video Video
181027 01.AppointmentAppointment of Brooke VandeBerg to the Housing Authority by the Mayor. (5th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Brooke VandeBerg
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181060 02.ResolutionResolution relating to the eligibility requirements for the Compliance Loan Program, administered by the Department of Neighborhood Services.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Steph O'Connor, Dept. of Neighborhood Services
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
181044 03.ResolutionResolution approving a Project Plan and a Development Agreement, authorizing expenditures and creating Tax Incremental District No. 95 (Villard Commons), in the 1st Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Maria Prioletta, Dept. of City Development Michael Roane, Brinshore Development Rafael Garcia, Index Development Group Que El-Amin, Index Development Group Heidi Henley, Index Development Group Pres. Ald. Ashanti Hamilton, Common Council 1st Ald. Dist.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181036 04.ResolutionResolution authorizing the Department of City Development to issue an Exclusive Right to Negotiate to Rule Enterprises, LLC for the City-owned properties located at 1313 and 1329 West National Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Cornelius McClendon
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180907 05.ResolutionResolution approving the surplus declaration and sale of the City-owned property at 1432 West Forest Home Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rhonda Szallai, Dept. of City Development Christine Neumann-Ortiz, Voces De La Frontera Inc. Jennifer Meyer-Stearns, Milwaukee Public Library
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171100 16.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the sale of the surplus Milwaukee Public Schools property at 2442 North 20th Street, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rhonda Szallai, Dept. of City Development Terrell Walter, Royal Capitol Group LLC
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180885 17.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving the Land Disposition Report and authorizing the conveyance of the property located at 230 West Becher Street, in the 14th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Alyssa Remington, Dept. of City Development David Stegeman, Michels Corporation
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180456 08.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report for the property at 143 East Lincoln Avenue, in the 14th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Atty. Jeremy McKenzie, City Attorney's Office Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180599 09.ResolutionResolution approving a lease agreement relating to the Milwaukee Police Department’s Mounted Patrol Unit.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Atty. Jeremy McKenzie, City Attorney's Office Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181073 010.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to the second quarter 2018 report regarding Small Business Enterprise and Residence Preference Program participation for the Deer District Arena Development.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Small Business Development Lafayette Crump, Prism Technical Management & Marketing Services, LLC Alex Lasry, Milwaukee Bucks Lynn Littlejohn, Mortenson Construction Carla Cross, Cross Management Services Inc.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
181074 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to the Quarter 1 and Quarter 2 2018 Greater Arena Project Workforce Development Program Reports.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Small Business Development Jose Galvan, Employ Milwaukee Matt Waltz, WRTP/Big Step
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 10:30 a.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available