powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/27/2018 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
180390 01.AppointmentAppointment of Carla Cross representing local private developers on the Residents Preference Program Review Commission by the Common Council President.

Minutes note: Ald. Perez moved to hold as nominee not present. There were no objections. Ms. Cross now present at 1:35 P.M.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180389 02.AppointmentAppointment of Ossie Kendrix representing local community organizations on the Residents Preference Program Review Commission by the Common Council President.RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180388 03.AppointmentAppointment of Troy Reese representing local labor groups or trade unions on the Residents Preference Program Review Commission by the Common Council President.

Minutes note: Ptosha Davis - Chief of Staff for Pres. Hamilton
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180312 04.AppointmentReappointment of Kendall Breunig to the Business Improvement District #2 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180181 05.AppointmentReappointment of Robert Montemayor to the Business Improvement District #50 by the Mayor. (14th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180245 06.CommunicationCommunication from various City agencies relating to the Mayor’s “10,000 Homes Initiative".

Minutes note: Individuals present: Rocky Marcoux, Martha Brown, Maria Prioletta, Larry Kilmer - Dept. of City Development Irma Yepez-Klassen - Mayor's Office Steve Mahan -Community Block Grants Admiistration Dennis Yaccarino - Budget Office
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180384 07.ResolutionSubstitute resolution supporting the Notes, Jokes and Hope Conference and Music Festival to be held in Milwaukee August 31-September 2, 2018.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Edwin Lloyd Brown, Jr. Deborah Moore - Ald. Lewis's aide
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180475 08.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving the HaRUNbee 5K Walk/Run for Healthy Birth Outcomes as part of Bronzeville Week 2018.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Tonda Thompson - United Way Deshae Agee -- Historic King Dr. BID Ald. Coggs
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180244 19.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving a 2018 Neighborhood Beautification Plan.

Minutes note: Tim McCollow - Dept. of Administration, Environmental Collaboration Office Ald. Coggs Deshae Agee - King Dr. Historic BID
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
171804 010.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Public Works and Dept. of Administration - Office of Small Business relating to residents preference program goals and failure of contractors to meet these goals, analysis of the reasons these contractors are failing to meet these goals and actions the departments are taking to address these deficiencies.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Nikki Purvis - Office of Small Business Development Dan Thomas
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Video Video
161335 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Sister Cities Committee relating to its 2017 Annual Report and Activities.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video