powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 6/6/2018 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Amended 6/5/18 - File 180245 ("10,000 homes") was removed and will be scheduled for the June 27th meeting. Files 180289, 180290 and 180291 (all relating to CDBG funding) were also removed from the agenda.
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
180232 01.AppointmentAppointment of Jada Young as the 1st Aldermanic District representative to the Youth Council.

Minutes note: Meeting convened: 1:45 P.M. Ptosha Davis - Staff Assistant to Pres. Hamilton
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Roll call Not available
180256 02.AppointmentAppointment of Keith Nelson to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
180255 03.AppointmentAppointment of Shane McAdams to the Business Improvement District #4 by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Roll call Video Video
180054 04.AppointmentReappointment of Daniel Naumann to the Business Improvement District #10 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Roll call Video Video
180312 05.AppointmentReappointment of Kendall Breunig to the Business Improvement District #2 by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Nominee not present.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180181 06.AppointmentReappointment of Robert Montemayor to the Business Improvement District #50 by the Mayor. (14th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Nominee not present.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180325 17.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the Department of Administration - Environmental Collaboration Office to accept and fund a grant from the Northwestern Mutual Foundation to add amenities and improvements at pocket parks in the Amani and Metcalfe Park neighborhoods created by the City’s HOME GR/OWN initiative and its partners in 2015.

Minutes note: Tim McCollow - Environmental Collaboration Office Accept Proposed Substitute A.
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180325 0 ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the Department of Administration - Environmental Collaboration Office to accept and fund a grant from the Northwestern Mutual Foundation to add amenities and improvements at pocket parks in the Amani and Metcalfe Park neighborhoods created by the City’s HOME GR/OWN initiative and its partners in 2015.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180352 08.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a memorandum of understanding between the City of Milwaukee and Crime Stoppers for the creation of a Crime Stoppers program within the 9th Aldermanic District to serve the city and appropriating $2,500 from the Community and Economic Development Committee fund as seed money for this purpose.

Minutes note: Ald. Lewis present.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180261 09.CommunicationCommunication relating to the 2017 final report for the Milwaukee Promise Zones and plans for the Milwaukee Promise Zones in 2018.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Cheryl Blum - 30th Street Industrial Corridor and Milwaukee Promise Zone lead partner Tammy Rivera - Southside Organizing Committee Elizabeth Coggs - Westcare Wisconsin La Toya Sykes - Our Next Generation Rod Cherry - Employ Milwaukee Michael Adams - Milwaukee Jobs Dineen Powell - Groundwork Milwaukee Dawn Burnett - Running Rebels Bernadette Karanja - Workforce Development Coordinator, City Clerk's Office Dante Holmes - Running Rebels Jim Stark - Legislative Staff Assistant for A.D. 1
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171915 210.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the creation of a Disparity Study Independent Review Committee.

Minutes note: Proposed Substitute B accepted. Nikki Purvis - Dept. of Administration, Small Business Development Rhonda Kelsey - Purchasing Director Bernadette Karanja - Workforce Development Coordinator, City Clerk's Office Ald. Johnson asked to be added as a cosponsor.
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171915 2 ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the creation of a Disparity Study Independent Review Committee.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180180 011.AppointmentReappointment of Mike O’Connor to the Business Improvement District #41 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
180177 012.AppointmentAppointment of Mike O’Connor to the Business Improvement District #11 by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video