powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/30/2018 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:14 a.m.

Minutes note: Present 5 - Bohl, Rainey, Kovac, Coggs, Stamper Ald. Coggs and Rainey joined the committee at 9:18 a.m. during item 2, CCFN 171502.
    Video Video
171535 01.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the provision of pedestrian protection in connection with the construction or demolition of buildings in C9 downtown zoning districts.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Ald. Robert Bauman, 4th Aldermanic District Ald. Stamper moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 3-0)
SUBSTITUTEDPass3:0 Action details Video Video
171535 1 OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the provision of pedestrian protection in connection with the construction or demolition of buildings in C9 downtown zoning districts.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Not available
171502 12.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of two City-owned properties at 2719 West Wisconsin Avenue and 625 North 27th Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Ald. Robert Bauman, 4th Aldermanic District Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Keith Stanley, Near West Side Partners Business Improvement District Willie Wade, Employ Milwaukee Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Commissioner Ald. Coggs and Rainey joined the committee at 9:18 a.m. Ald. Kovac moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 4-1)
SUBSTITUTEDPass4:1 Action details Video Video
171502 2 ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of two City-owned properties at 2719 West Wisconsin Avenue and 625 North 27th Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:1 Action details Not available
171497 03.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report for the properties at 1940-48 North Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Drive and 227R West Brown Street for a mixed-use development, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rhonda Szallai, Dept. of City Development Alex Walker, Scott Crawford Inc. Dr. Mexton Deacon, Milwaukee Advanced Foot and Ankle Clinic Deshea Agee, Historic King Drive Business Improvement District
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171496 04.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the Redevelopment Authority-owned property at 1827(A) South Kinnickinnic Avenue, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rhonda Szallai, Dept. of City Development Ald. Jose Perez, 12th Aldermanic District
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171212 15.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from a Detailed Planned Development, DPD, known as Clarke Square to Institutional, TL, to accommodate the redevelopment of 1818 West National Avenue into a school, located on the north side of West National Avenue, east of South 20th Street, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Ald. Jose Perez, 12th Aldermanic District Andrew Stith, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Fr. Bill Johnson, Cristo Rey Jesuit High School Sandy Stevenson
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171270 16.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the General Planned Development, GPD, known as Freshwater Plaza to permit changes to the uses and design standards for future development on the lot identified as Phase III (Lot 4) of the GPD, located at 200 East Greenfield Avenue, on the north side of East Greenfield Avenue, east of South 1st Street, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Ald. Jose Perez, 12th Aldermanic District Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Commissioner Michael Cockroft, Wangard Partners Inc. Stewart Wangard, Wangard Partners Inc. Ald. Coggs moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 5-0)
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171270 2 OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the General Planned Development, GPD, known as Freshwater Plaza to permit changes to the uses and design standards for future development on the lot identified as Phase III (Lot 4) of the GPD, located at 200 East Greenfield Avenue, on the north side of East Greenfield Avenue, east of South 1st Street, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Ald. Perez added as the sponsor to the file. Individual testifying with concerns: Gregory Francis Bird, 2230 S. Woodward St., Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Not available
171209 17.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Honey Creek Corporate Center, Phase II, to permit additional building wall signage at 115 South 84th Street, located on the north side of Interstate 94, west of South 84th Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Beth Daniel, Innovative Signs
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171211 18.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving the Harbor District Water and Land Use Plan and amending the Near South Side and Southeast Side Area Comprehensive Plans to include the Water and Land Use Plan as part of Milwaukee’s Overall Comprehensive Plan, in the 12th and 14th Aldermanic Districts.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Samuel Leichtling Dept. of City Development Ald. Jose Perez, 12th Aldermanic District Lilith Fowler, Harbor District Inc. Daniel Adams, Harbor District Inc. Individual testifying with concerns: Gregory Francis Bird, 2230 S. Woodward St., Milwaukee Ald. Stamper moved to enter into the record written testimony from Mr. Bird. There was no objection.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171499 09.ResolutionResolution approving Amendment No. 1 to the Project Plan and authorizing expenditures for Tax Incremental District No. 50 (Solar Paints), in the 13th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Lori Lutzka, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171544 110.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to Tax Incremental District No. 79 (North Water Street Riverwalk) restoring funding necessary to carry out all projects previously authorized.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Alyssa Remington, Dept. of City Development Ald. Kovac added as the sponsor, and Ald. Bohl to be reflected as a cosponsor.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
171539 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to the Q3 2017 report regarding Small Business Enterprise and Residence Preference Program participation for the Deer District Arena Development.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Small Business Development Carla Cross, Cross Management Services Inc. Lafayette Crump, Prism Technical Management & Marketing Services, LLC Alex Lasry, Milwaukee Bucks Michael Sorge, Mortenson Construction Ken Kramer, Construction and Labor Management Council of Southeastern Wisconsin Jose Galvan, Employ Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171540 012.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to the Greater Arena Project Workforce Development Program.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Nikki Purvis, Office of Small Business Development Carla Cross, Cross Management Services Inc. Lafayette Crump, Prism Technical Management & Marketing Services, LLC Alex Lasry, Milwaukee Bucks Michael Sorge, Mortenson Construction Ken Kramer, Construction and Labor Management Council of Southeastern Wisconsin Jose Galvan, Employ Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170587 113.ResolutionSubstitute resolution granting permanent historic designation of the property at 1534 N. Farwell Avenue, the Paul Weise Furniture Building, in the 3rd Aldermanic District, for Peter Zanghi of Milwaukee Preservation Alliance, Inc.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Carlen Hatala, Historic Preservation Commission
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170530 014.CommunicationCommunication from the Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee relating to its bi-annual update on HACM responsibilities of the Choice Neighborhoods Implementation Grant requirements.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Bobbi Marsells Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Willie Hines, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Kenneth Barbeau, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Paul Williams, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Melissa Krotts, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Tmara Abidalrahim, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee Gabriel DeVougas, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171490 015.CommunicationCommunication from the Board of Zoning Appeals, the office of the City Attorney, and the Department of City Development relating to the proper relationship between the City’s Comprehensive Plan and decisions made by the Board of Zoning Appeals.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Atty. Stuart Mukamal, City Attorney's Office Mary Schanning, Deputy City Attorney Catherine Doyle, Board of Zoning Appeals Chair Jeffrey Thomas, Board of Zoning Appeals Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Commissioner Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Ald. Robert Bauman, 4th Aldermanic District Atty. Kail Decker, City Attorney's Office
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160994 016.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to board of zoning appeals findings with respect to special use permit applications.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Atty. Stuart Mukamal, City Attorney's Office Mary Schanning, Deputy City Attorney Catherine Doyle, Board of Zoning Appeals Chair Jeffrey Thomas, Board of Zoning Appeals Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Commissioner Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Ald. Robert Bauman, 4th Aldermanic District Atty. Kail Decker, City Attorney's Office
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee may convene into closed session, pursuant to s. 19.85(1)(g), Wis. Stats., for the purpose of conferring with the City Attorney who will render oral or written advice with respect to litigation in which the city is or is likely to become involved. The committee will then reconvene into open session for the regular agenda.

Minutes note: There was no closed session.
    Not available
     The following files may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
161253 017.CommunicationCommunication relating to the 2017 activities of the Bronzeville Advisory Committee.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161359 018.CommunicationCommunication relating to the 2017 activities of the Joint Committee on the Redevelopment of Abandoned and Foreclosed Homes.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 2:28 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available