powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 11/21/2017 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:05 a.m.

Minutes note: Present 5 - Bohl, Rainey, Kovac, Coggs, Stamper
    Video Video
171076 01.AppointmentAppointment of Rayhainio Alejandro Boynes to the Bronzeville Advisory Committee by Ald. Milele Coggs.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rayhainio Alejandro Boynes Rayhainio Alejandro Boynes, Jr.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171129 12.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to amending an agreement between the City of Milwaukee and Veterans Gardens, LLC.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Ald. Cavalier Johnson, 2nd Aldermanic District Amy Turim, Department of City Development Robert Cocroft, Center for Veterans Issues Steve Lancaste, Center for Veterans Issues
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171030 03.CommunicationCommunication relating to the use of the Land Management System.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Ald. Cavalier Johnson, 2nd Aldermanic District Todd Miller, 9th Aldermanic District Nancy Olson, Information and Technology Management Division Yari Rosa, Information and Technology Management Division Elizabeth Hammer, Havenwoods Economic Development Corporation Preston Cole, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Commissioner Thomas Mishefske, Dept. of Neighborhood Services
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171143 14.ResolutionSubstitute resolution directing the Commissioner of City Development to develop an Anti-Displacement Plan for neighborhoods surrounding Downtown Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Martha Brown, Dept. of City Development Ald. Stamper, Rainey and Bohl added as cosponsors.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171088 15.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the allocation of funds from the Housing Trust Fund.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Ald. Michael Murphy, 10th Aldermanic District Mario Higgins, Community Development Grants Administration Ald. Murphy reflected as sponsor to the file.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171109 06.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 1697 North Marshall Street, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Yves LaPierre, Dept. of City Development Brian Johnsen, Johnsen Schmaling Architects Scott Genke, SG Property Development LLC
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171108 07.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving Amendment No. 2 to the Project Plan for Tax Incremental District No. 79 (North Water Street Riverwalk) and approving an Amended and Restated Riverwalk and Dockwall Development Agreement, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Alyssa Remington, Dept. of City Development Ald. Kovac moved substitution of the file with Proposed Substitute A. (Prevailed 5-0)
SUBSTITUTEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171108 1 ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving Amendment No. 2 to the Project Plan for Tax Incremental District No. 79 (North Water Street Riverwalk) and approving an Amended and Restated Riverwalk and Dockwall Development Agreement, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
161714 18.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Local Business, LB2, to a Detailed Planned Development for a mixed-use development at 2900 and 2914 North Oakland Avenue, located on the northeast corner of North Oakland Avenue and East Locust Street, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Michael Striegel, Striegel-Agacki Studio Michael Klein, Klein Development Jeno Cataldo, JC Capital Joel Agacki, Striegel-Agacki Studio Karen Dettmer, Dept. of Public Works Individuals testifying in opposition: John Miller, 3062 N. Bartlett Ave., Milwaukee James Mehail, 3056 N. Bartlett Ave., Milwaukee Individual testifying in support: Michael D'Amato, on behalf of Oakland Ave. Business Improvement District
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171044 19.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential, RT4, to Multi-Family Residential, RM4, to facilitate adaptive reuse of the former Phillis Wheatley Milwaukee Public Schools building into housing at 2442 North 20th Street, located in the block bounded by West Wright Street, North 19th Street, West Meinecke Avenue and North 20th Street, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Martha Brown, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170997 110.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential, RT4, to Multi-Family Residential, RM5, to facilitate adaptive reuse of the former Milwaukee Public Schools building into housing at 1715 North 37th Street, located on the west side of North 37th Street, north of West Walnut Street, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Martha Brown, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170998 111.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Block 7 - Arena Master Plan to permit changes to the number of residential units and building elevations for a previously approved mixed-use building on the west side of the site bounded by West McKinley Avenue, North 5th Street, West Juneau Avenue and North 6th Street, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Kevin Newell, Royal Capital Group Mark Ernst, Engberg Anderson Architects
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
170900 112.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development, GPD, to a Detailed Planned Development, DPD, for the properties at 1117-1119, 1121-1123 and 1129-1135 North Old World Third Street located on the west side of North Old World Third Street, south of West Juneau Avenue, and the First Amendment to the DPD known as Block 4 - Arena Master Plan to combine the subject properties to the Entertainment Block, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Steve Morales, Rinka Chung Architecture Matt Rinka, Rinka Chung Architecture Alex Lasry, Milwaukee Bucks
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151857 113.ResolutionSubstitute resolution granting permanent historic designation of the Wisconsin Consistory Building, a/k/a the Humphrey Scottish Rite Masonic Center at 790 N. Van Buren Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Meeting recessed at 12:14 p.m. Meeting reconvened at 12:21 p.m. Individuals appearing: Carlen Hatala, Historic Preservation Commission Eric Nordeen, Ascendant Holdings, LLC
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171105 014.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development, Department of Neighborhood Services and Milwaukee Police Department relating to inspections of City-owned and privately-owned residential properties.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Martha Brown, Dept. of City Development Amy Turim, Dept. of City Development Thomas Mishefske, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Laura Daniels, Dept. of Public Works David Sivyer, Dept. of Public Works
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171038 115.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to city-owned residential and commercial properties.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Martha Brown, Dept. of City Development Amy Turim, Dept. of City Development Thomas Mishefske, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Laura Daniels, Dept. of Public Works David Sivyer, Dept. of Public Works
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
171128 016.CommunicationCommunication from various City agencies relating to the sale of tax-foreclosed properties to non-profit corporations.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
     The Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee may convene into closed session, pursuant to s. 19.85(1)(d), Wis. Stats, except as provided in s. 304.06 (1) (eg) and by rule promulgated under s. 304.06 (1) (em), for the purpose of considering specific applications of probation, extended supervision or parole, or considering strategy for crime detection or prevention. The committee may reconvene into open session for the regular agenda.

Minutes note: There was no closed session.
    Not available
     The following file may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
170800 017.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to issuance of certificates of occupancy.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 1:29 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available