powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 1/10/2017 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:10 a.m.

Minutes note: Present 5 - Bohl, Rainey, Kovac, Coggs, Stamper Ald. Coggs and Stamper joined the committee at 9:18 a.m. and 9:25 a.m. respectively during deliberation of item 4, CCFN 161163.
    Not available
161197 01.AppointmentAppointment of Preston Cole to the City Plan Commission by the Mayor. (10th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Preston Cole, Department of Neighborhood Services Commissioner
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
161196 02.AppointmentReappointment of Rhonda Manuel to the Bronzeville Advisory Committee by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
161179 03.ResolutionResolution accepting an unsolicited offer to purchase from Jose Alberto Cardenas-Navarrete for the property located at 1680 South Pearl Street for rental purposes, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Karen Taylor, Department of City Development Jose Alberto Cardenas-Navarrete
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass3:0 Action details Video Video
161163 04.ResolutionResolution authorizing the transfer of funds from the Capital Improvements-Advance Planning Fund to a subaccount for the preparation of the MKE United Greater Downtown Action Agenda (f/k/a Downtown Action Agenda), in the 3rd, 4th, 6th, 8th, 12th and 15th Aldermanic Districts.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Michael Haas, Greater Milwaukee Committee Donsia Strong Hill, LISC Milwaukee Alex Molinaroli, Johnson Controls Ralph Hollmon, Milwaukee Urban League Deshea Agee, Historic King Drive Business Improvement District Ald. Coggs and Stamper joined the committee at 9:18 a.m. and 9:25 a.m. respectively.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160917 15.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Local Business to a Detailed Planned Development known as 3600@Villard for mixed-use development at 3611, 3615, 3619, 3621 and 3633 West Villard Avenue, located on the south side of West Villard Avenue, east of North 37th Street, in the 1st Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development Jason Korb, Korb & Associates Architects Que El-Amin, Index Development Group Michael Roane, Brinshore Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161162 06.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed properties at 3619, 3621-25 and 3633 West Villard Avenue, in the 1st Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: This item was considered along with the previous item, CCFN 160917, as a companion file.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160919 17.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from a Detailed Planned Development known as Walton's Calumet Square to Industrial-Light for the property located at 7701 West Calumet Road, on the south side of West Calumet Road, west of North 76th Street, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development David Jubelirer, General Capital Group
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160813 18.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to a Detailed Planned Development known as Block 4 - Arena Master Plan for a mixed-use development on land located at 320-340 West Highland Avenue, on the east side of North 4th Street, south of West Juneau Avenue, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Peter Fiegin, Milwaukee Bucks Matt Rinka, Rinka Chung Architects Marc Farha, Icon Venue Group
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160382 09.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to an update on city-wide (non-downtown) development, job and business growth initiatives.

Minutes note: This file was considered after item 10, CCFN 161164. Individual appearing: Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner Meeting recessed at 11:34 a.m. Meeting reconvened at 11:38 a.m.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161164 010.CommunicationCommunication from the Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission relating to its 2015 Annual Report.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Ken Yunker, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Kevin Muhs, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Michael Hahn, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Steve Adams, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The following file may be placed on file as no longer needed:    Not available
061126 011.ResolutionResolution approving the Land Disposition Report for a portion of the Redevelopment Authority property at 708 West Garfield Avenue for lease to Clear Channel Outdoor, Inc., in the 6th Aldermanic District.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 12:25 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available