powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 5/17/2016 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:05 a.m.

Minutes note: Present (5) - Stamper, Coggs, Kovac, Rainey, Bohl
    Video Video
151864 01.ResolutionResolution authorizing acceptance of the unsolicited offer to purchase from Regina Williams for the City-owned property located at 2207 North Lindsay Street, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Karen Taylor, Department of City Development Regina Williams Ald. Coggs requested to be recorded as voting "aye" later in the meeting. There was no objection.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151895 12.ResolutionSubstitute resolution approving City of Milwaukee acquisition and demolition of the property at 4623 West Lisbon Avenue from Faraaz, LLC, and authorizing the City to enter into an agreement with the Uptown Crossing Business Improvement District No. 16 regarding same, in the 15th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner Ald. Coggs joined the committee at 9:08 a.m.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151796 03.ResolutionResolution authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 6330 West Appleton Avenue, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151837 14.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Honey Creek Corporate Center, Phase IV, to permit additional building wall signage at 9000 West Chester Street, located on the north side of West Chester Street, east of South 92nd Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Heather Gerbensky, Greywolf Partners Inc.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151884 15.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Columbia St. Mary's Prospect West, Phase 1, to permit additional signage for the Medical Commons parking structure at 2311 North Prospect Avenue, located on the north side of East North Avenue, west of North Prospect Avenue, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Michael Dlugi, Sign Effectz
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151883 16.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the 1st Amendment to the Detailed Planned Development known as Kane Commons to permit design changes to a previously approved residence at 1168-1170 East Kane Place, located on the north side of East Kane Place, east of North Humboldt Avenue, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Russell Lafrombois, architect Jonathan Hanson Individual appearing to testify: William Scherbarth, 1149 E. Kane Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53202
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151653 17.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to a Detailed Planned Development known as Block 1 - Arena Master Plan for construction of an arena on land located on the south side of West Juneau Avenue, west of North 4th Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Peter Feigin, Milwaukee Bucks President Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C. Brad Clark, Populous Jump Studios Gabe Braselton, Populous Jump Studios Marc Farha, Icon Venue Group Ald. Robert Bauman reflected as the sponsor to the file. Individuals appearing to testify: Lawrence Hoffmann, 350 Milwaukee, 1225 E. Wright, Apt. 1, Milwaukee, WI 53212 Dan Folkman, 350 Milwaukee, 2737 N. Weil St., Milwaukee, WI 53212 Jerry Papa, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 998, 734 N. 26th St., Milwaukee, WI 53233 Philip Blank, Milwaukee Public Enterprise Committee, 4545 W Spencer Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53216 Patrick Small, 2860 N. Shepard Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53211 Gregory Bird, 2230 S. Woodward St., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Mark Potochnik, 2867 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Peter Martinez, 6410 N. Lake Dr., Fox Point, WI 53217
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151654 18.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to a Detailed Planned Development known as Block 7 - Arena Master Plan for construction of a mixed-use parking structure and housing on the block bounded by West McKinley Avenue, North 5th Street, West Juneau Avenue and North 6th Street, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Peter Feigin, Milwaukee Bucks President Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C. Marc Farha, Icon Venue Group Dewey Hemba, Graef James Piwani, Architect Ald. Milele Coggs reflected as the sponsor to the file, and Ald. Robert Bauman reflected as a cosponsor. Individuals appearing to testify: Lawrence Hoffmann, 350 Milwaukee, 1225 E. Wright, Apt. 1, Milwaukee, WI 53212 Dan Folkman, 350 Milwaukee, 2737 N. Weil St., Milwaukee, WI 53212 Jerry Papa, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 998, 734 N. 26th St., Milwaukee, WI 53233 Philip Blank, Milwaukee Public Enterprise Committee, 4545 W Spencer Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53216 Patrick Small, 2860 N. Shepard Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53211 Gregory Bird, 2230 S. Woodward St., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Mark Potochnik, 2867 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Peter Martinez, 6410 N. Lake Dr., Fox Point, WI 53217
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:1 Action details Video Video
151656 19.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to a Detailed Planned Development known as Block 8 - Arena Master Plan to allow for construction of the Milwaukee Bucks Training Facility on land located on the south side of West McKinley Avenue, west of North 6th Street, in the 6th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Rocky Marcoux, Department of City Development Commissioner Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Peter Feigin, Milwaukee Bucks President Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C. Marc Farha, Icon Venue Group Greg Uhen, Eppstein Uhen Architects Ald. Milele Coggs reflected as the sponsor to the file, and Ald. Robert Bauman reflected as a cosponsor. Individuals appearing to testify: Lawrence Hoffmann, 350 Milwaukee, 1225 E. Wright, Apt. 1, Milwaukee, WI 53212 Dan Folkman, 350 Milwaukee, 2737 N. Weil St., Milwaukee, WI 53212 Jerry Papa, Amalgamated Transit Union Local 998, 734 N. 26th St., Milwaukee, WI 53233 Philip Blank, Milwaukee Public Enterprise Committee, 4545 W Spencer Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53216 Patrick Small, 2860 N. Shepard Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53211 Gregory Bird, 2230 S. Woodward St., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Mark Potochnik, 2867 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207 Peter Martinez, 6410 N. Lake Dr., Fox Point, WI 53217
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting recessed at 12:18 p.m. Meeting reconvened at 12:24 p.m.    Not available
151857 110.ResolutionSubstitute resolution granting permanent historic designation of the Wisconsin Consistory Building, a/k/a the Humphrey Scottish Rite Masonic Center at 790 N. Van Buren Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Carlen Hatala, Historic Preservation Commission Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C. Robert Haggarty, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Wisconsin Tom Kapke, Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite Valley of Wisconsin Sandy Botcher, Northwestern Mutual Dawn McCarthy, Milwaukee Preservation Alliance In question for further discussion is the possibility of revising the historic preservation guidelines in consideration of more possibilities for exterior alterations to the building between the Historic Preservation Commission staff and current owners.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The following files may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
150902 111.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to the creation of a Westlawn Citizens’ Advisory Committee.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
151543 112.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to a change in zoning from a Detailed Planned Development known as Walton's Calumet Square to Industrial-Light for the property located at 7701 West Calumet Road, on the south side of West Calumet Road, west of North 76th Street, in the 9th Aldermanic District.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 1:23 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available