powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 3/22/2016 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:07 a.m.    Roll call Video Video
151702 08.ResolutionResolution relating to a list of those individuals and entities identified as education operators under s. 119.61, Wis. Stats.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Grant Langley, City Attorney Naomi Gehling, Assistant City Attorney Martha Brown, Department of City Development Deputy Commissioner Jeremy McKenzie, Assistant City Attorney Additional individuals appearing to testify: Jason Parry, PenField Children's Center Mark Rhode, PenField Children's Center Martin Childs, Pilgrim Rest Missionary Baptist Church Ald. Bauman moved to place on file. Ald. Kovac moved to hold to the call of the chair. This motion supercedes the previous motion.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151709 19.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance creating a school building proposal review committee under s. 119.61(4)(d), Wis. Stats.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Grant Langley, City Attorney Naomi Gehling, Assistant City Attorney Martha Brown, Department of City Development Deputy Commissioner Jeremy McKenzie, Assistant City Attorney
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151553 11.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning of 18 parks located in the City of Milwaukee from several zoning districts to Parks, in the 3rd, 4th, 9th, 10th, 11th, 13th and 14th Aldermanic Districts.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Individual appearing to testify: Judy Thorsheim
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151554 12.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Servite Manor to remove 8501 North Servite Drive from the boundary, located west of North Servite Drive and south of West Manor Drive, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151449 13.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the 1st Amendment to a Detailed Planned Development known as Good Hope Industrial Center for expansion of Hellermann-Tyton's facilities at 6701 West Good Hope Road, located on the south side of West Good Hope Road, west of North 60th Street, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Chris Cwiklinski, Aldermanic 9th District Craig Eide, Foundation Architects Rick Rice, Hellermann-Tyton
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151546 14.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Residential-Office to a Detailed Planned Development known as 1840 North Farwell Avenue for a mixed-use building at 1832-1840 North Farwell Avenue, located on the east side of North Farwell Avenue, south of East Kane Place, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Melissa Rudolph, Kindness Architecture Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren Individual appearing to testify: Tom Dechent, 1550 E. Royal St., Milwaukee, WI
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151679 05.ResolutionResolution authorizing the transfer of funds from the Capital Improvements-Advance Planning Fund to a subaccount for the preparation of an updated market analysis and design charrette for the Near West Side, in the 4th, 10th and 15th Aldermanic Districts.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development Keith Stanley, Near West Side Partners Kelsey Otero, Marquette University
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151652 06.ResolutionResolution approving a final Certified Survey Map for land located on the north side of West Scott Street and west of South 6th Street to redivide three parcels for construction of a building and dedicate land for public street purposes, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151042 07.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 1239 South 11th Street, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development Johanna Ortiz, Johanna's Cakes and Desserts, LLC Carla Priest
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee may convene into closed session, pursuant to s. 19.85(1)(g), Wis. Stats., for the purpose of conferring with the City Attorney who will render oral or written advice with respect to litigation in which the city is or is likely to become involved. The committee will then reconvene into open session for the regular agenda.

Minutes note: There was no closed session.
    Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 11:05 a.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available