powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 3/21/2016 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
151634 01.AppointmentAppointment of Tom Johnston to the Business Improvement District # 41 (Downer Avenue) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Not available
151632 02.AppointmentAppointment of Keith Raskin to the Business Improvement District # 31 (Havenwoods) by the Mayor. (2nd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151633 03.AppointmentReappointment of Gregg Lindner to the Business Improvement District # 40 (Airport Gateway) by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151149 04.AppointmentAppointment of Tony Balistreri to the Business Improvement District #25 (Riverworks) by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151708 05.AppointmentAppointment of Captain Raymond Banks to the Restorative Justice Advisory Committee by the Police Chief.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151699 06.AppointmentAppointment of Kalan Haywood II to the Restorative Justice Advisory Committee.

Minutes note: Jim Owczarski - City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
150932 07.AppointmentAppointment of Ken’Triana McDade as representative of the 9th District to the Milwaukee Youth Council.

Minutes note: Jim Owczarski - City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151704 08.AppointmentAppointment of Erica Lofton as the 2nd Aldermanic District representative to the Youth Council.

Minutes note: Jim Owczarski - City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151698 09.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the City of Milwaukee to enter into a Memorandum of Understanding with the Center for Youth Engagement, Inc. regarding the Beyond the Bell initiative.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Not available
151648 010.ResolutionResolution relative to the transfer of funding from Holton Youth & Family Center, Inc. 2015 CDBG award to Wisconsin Community Service Inc.

Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration Clarence Johnson - Wisconsin Community Services (WCS)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151629 011.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relative to changes in the 2016 HUD funding for Community Development Block Grant, HOME Investment Partnership, Emergency Solutions Grant and Housing Opportunities for Persons With AIDS.

Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151669 012.CommunicationCommunication from the Milwaukee Commission on Supportive Housing relating to its 2015 annual report.

Minutes note: Martha Brown - Dept. of City Development Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151394 013.CommunicationCommunication from the Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission relating to its Comprehensive Economic Development Strategy for Southeastern Wisconsin: 2015-2020.

Minutes note: Ken Yunker -Executive Director, Southeastern Wisconsin Regional Planning Commission Nancy Anderson - Chief Community Assistance Planner, Souteastern Wisconsin Regiona Planning Commission
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     9:30 A.M.    Not available
151578 014.CommunicationCommunication relating to the metrics to be used in assessing the City’s participation in the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council - My Brother’s Keeper initiative.

Minutes note: RECESS: 10:28 A.M. RECONVENE: 10:34 A.M. Individuals present: Ald. Ashanti Hamilton Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
151577 015.CommunicationCommunication relating to a status update on the ‘Be the Change’ program.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Sam Coleman - Universal Companies Tristan Gross - Center for Youth Engagement Tasha Davis - Universal Companies Ald. Ashanti Hamilton Ald. Stamper moved to make both documents part of the record. There were no objections. LaToya Sikes - President and CEO of Our Next Generation Ebony Hayes - Double Dutch to Dreams Still I Rise - sister program to Be the Change
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video
151345 016.CommunicationCommunication from the Workforce Organizational Reform Committee on the status of responsibilities and activities.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Nikki Purvis - Small Business Enterprises Lori Lutzka - Dept. of City Development Ron Roberts - Dept. of Neighborhood Services Ald. Stamper has asked for a two-month extension to get this project right.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Video Video
     

Minutes note: Meeting adjourned: 11:55 A.M. Linda M. Elmer Staff Assistant This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.
    Not available