powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 4/4/2007 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
061552 01.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to the assignment of house numbers.RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass3:0 Action details Not available
061327 02.Communication-ReportCommunication from the Department of City Development relative to an overview of redevelopment and economic development activity in the 30th Street Corridor.

Minutes note: Ald. Wade, Ald. Hamilton, Ald. Murphy and Ald. Bauman added as sponsors at the ZND meeting of 4/4/07. This file will be scheduled again in 6 months for the Department to report back.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Not available
061308 13.OrdinanceSubstitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to Detailed Planned Development on land located on the North Side of West Florist Avenue and East of North 73rd Street, in the 2nd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Vanessa Koster - Dept. of City Development Ald. Joe Davis Steven Tipton - Associate Elder at Holy Cathedral
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Not available
061322 14.OrdinanceSubstitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Single-Family Residential to Two-Family Residential, on land located on the West Side of North 53rd Street and North of West Brentwood Avenue, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Vanessa Koster - Dept. of City Development Chris Cwiklinski - A.D. 9 aide
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Not available
061433 05.ResolutionResolution designating the Louis Auer & Son Houses at 2015, 2019, 2025 and 2029 East Kenwood Boulevard, as Historic Structures, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Carlen Hatala - Dept. of City Development Sandra McSweeney - Historic Preservation Committee
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Not available
     PLEASE NOTE: THE FOLLOWING FILE WILL NOT BE HEARD AT THIS TIME.    Not available
061601 06.ResolutionResolution appropriating funds for a study of the downtown retail, hotel, and residential markets.NOT ACTED ON   Action details Not available
041313 07.ResolutionResolution approving the redevelopment boundary for the Central Menomonee Valley Project Area and approving the blight designation and acquisition of the properties at 104 and 200 South Emmber Lane by the Redevelopment Authority in advance of the Redevelopment Plan, in the 12th Aldermanic District. (Redevelopment Authority)RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Not available
     9:45 A.M.    Not available
061051 08.Communication-ReportCommunication from the Department of City Development relative to the process for the evaluation of proposals to create Tax Incremental Districts.

Minutes note: Individuals present: Jim Scherer - Dept. of City Development Mike Daun - Comptroller's Office Mr. Scherer was asked to provide a written report to the Committee for the file. Pam Fendt - Director of Good Jobs and Livable Neighborhoods Coalition Marcus White - Interfaith Conference Roy Evans - attorney at law and resident of the 15th aldermanic district Wade Kettle - citizen of the 4th aldermanic district Lyle Balistreri Matt Melendez - Community Development Advocates Kori Schneider - Metropolitan Milwaukee Fair Housing Council Heather Dummer Combs - Interfaith Conference John Goldstein - Partnership for Working Families Held to be scheduled again in July.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available