| | | | 1:30 P.M. | | | |
Roll call
|
Not available
|
| | | | Meeting Convened: 1:35 PM | | | |
|
Not available
|
040652
| 0 | 1) | Appointment | Appointment of Robert Monnat to the Business Improvement District Board #2 (Historic Third Ward) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040650
| 0 | 2) | Appointment | Appointment of Mary Brown to the Business Improvement District Board #5 (Westown) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040647
| 0 | 3) | Appointment | Appointment of Tyler Noel to the Business Improvement District No. 9 (735 North Water Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040651
| 0 | 4) | Appointment | Appointment of Michelle Spicer to the Business Improvement District Board #19 (Villard Avenue) by the Mayor. (1st Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040655
| 0 | 5) | Appointment | Appointment of Joseph Ullrich to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040654
| 0 | 6) | Appointment | Appointment of Elizabeth Bartlett to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040661
| 0 | 7) | Appointment | Reappointment of Ronald Shuster to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040648
| 0 | 8) | Appointment | Appointment of Ferdinand Jones, Jr. to the Business Improvement District No. 25 (Riverworks) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040660
| 0 | 9) | Appointment | Appointment of Gene Cramer to the Business Improvement District Board #26 (Menomonee Valley) by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040611
| 0 | 10) | Resolution | Resolution authorizing the re-allocation of HOME reprogramming funds to another Service Provider. (Community Block Grant Administration) | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040612
| 0 | 11) | Resolution | Resolution relating to the rescission of HOME funds awarded during the reprogramming cycle of 2003. (Community Block Grant Administration)
Minutes note: Rev. LeHavre Buck - Triumph Community Development
Warren Hortman - Triumph Community Development | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040613
| 1 | 12) | Resolution | Substitute resolution relating to the use and allocation of the 2004 Large Impact Development (LID) reprogramming funds.
Minutes note: Mr. Mahan noted 2 corrections to the file - for Martin Luther King Economic Development Corp. on page 1 of the attachment, the Total Commited Funds should be $3.2 million. For Silver Spring Neighborhood Center on page 2 of the attachment, the CBGA Request should read $250,000, not $100,000 .
Speakers:
Tim McMurtry - Assistant to President Hines
Robert Ryan - President and CEO of Capital Returns
| RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040614
| 1 | 13) | Resolution | Substitute resolution authorizing the submittal and acceptance for funding of the City of Milwaukee's 2003 and 2004 consolidated community development entitlement funding for the American Dream Downpayment Initiative (ADDI) from the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development through the Community Block Grant Administration (CBGA).
Minutes note: Ald. Hamilton moved to add Lao Family Services to the American Dreams Downpayment Initiative consortium. Prevailed.
Dory Steff - Lao Family Services
Ray Schmitt - Executive Director of Select Milwaukee
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040614
| 1 | | Resolution | Substitute resolution authorizing the submittal and acceptance for funding of the City of Milwaukee's 2003 and 2004 consolidated community development entitlement funding for the American Dream Downpayment Initiative (ADDI) from the U. S. Department of Housing and Urban Development through the Community Block Grant Administration (CBGA). | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040030
| 0 | 14) | Communication-Report | Communication from the Department of City Development related to 2004 economic-development initiatives, plans and strategies for the City of Milwaukee | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040658
| 0 | 15) | Appointment | Reappointment of Joseph Weirick to the Business Improvement District Board #9 (735 North Water Street) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040653
| 0 | 16) | Appointment | Reappointment of Frank Krejci to the Business Improvement District Board #2 (Historic Third Ward) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040649
| 0 | 17) | Appointment | Reappointment of Tyrone Powell to the Deferred Compensation Plan Board by the Mayor. (5th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040659
| 0 | 18) | Appointment | Reappointment of James Kurz to the Business Improvement District Board #10 (Avenues West) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040657
| 0 | 19) | Appointment | Reappointment of William Halper to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
040656
| 0 | 20) | Appointment | Reappointment of Gary Grunau to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
| | | | Items 21 thru 23 may be placed on file as they are no longer needed: | | | |
|
Not available
|
021082
| 1 | 21) | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to common council files that authorize city departments to enter into contracts. | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
030933
| 0 | 22) | Appointment | Appointment of Tyler Noel to the Business Improvement District Board No. 9 (735 N. Water Street) by the Mayor. | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
031645
| 0 | 23) | Appointment | Appointment of Ferdinand Jones, Jr. to the Business Improvement District No. 25 (Riverworks) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|