powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: ZONING, NEIGHBORHOODS & DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 9/12/2023 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 9:06 a.m.    Roll call Video Video
230660 01.AppointmentAppointment of Alderman Lamont Westmoreland to the Redevelopment Authority by the Mayor

Minutes note: Appearing: Ald. Lamont Westmoreland, 5th Ald. Dist.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230422 02.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development transmitting the 2022 Annual Report of Tax Incremental Districts.

Minutes note: Appearing: Lori Lutzka, Dept. of City Development David Schroeder, Dept. of City Development A presentation was made.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230625 03.ResolutionResolution approving a Project Plan and a Development Agreement, authorizing expenditures and creating Tax Incremental District No. 117 (Filer and Stowell), in the 14th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Maria Prioletta, Dept. of City Development Ald. Marina Dimitrijevic, 14th Ald. Dist. S.R. Mills, Bear Real Estate Group A presentation was made. Ald. Dimitrijevic was in support. Gregory Bird, resident, provided public testimony with concerns regarding increased density, design, and environmental conditions of the site. Ald. Stamper moved to enter into the record written testimony to be submitted by Mr. Byrd. There was no objection.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230670 04.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to secure structure plans.

Minutes note: Appearing: Dana Zelazny, Deputy City Clerk Brad Houston, City Records Center
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230505 05.ResolutionResolution authorizing the Lease of the City of Milwaukee-owned property at 5529-31 West North Avenue to Uptown Crossing - BID 16, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Tracy Staedter, Uptown Crossing BID 16
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230624 06.ResolutionResolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed properties at 4100-02 North 22nd Street and 2142 West Atkinson Avenue to Wisconsin Community Services, Inc., in the 1st Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Matt Haessly, Dept. of City Development Clarence Johnson, Wisconsin Community Services Torre Johnson, Wisconsin Community Services
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230588 07.OrdinanceAn ordinance deeming certain adopted comprehensive plans (area plans) passed as ordinances.

Minutes note: Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
221923 18.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Industrial Light, IL1, to Commercial Service, CS, to allow commercial development on the northern portion of 7201 West Good Hope Road, located on the south side of West Good Hope Road, east of North 76th Street, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: This item was held until later in the meeting after consideration of item 17, which was also taken out of order following item 10, and prior to item 11. Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development Connor Weas, Weas Development Maureen Goetz, Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Ald. Larresa Taylor, 9th Ald. Dist. Marlaina Jackson, Children's Hospital of Wisconsin Lori, Children's Hospital of Wisconsin A presentation was made. No public testimony. Ald. Taylor was in support.
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230512 19.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development, DPD, known as Downer Avenue Redevelopment, Phase 2 to allow alterations to the fa├žade of an existing building located at 2575 North Downer Avenue, on the west side of North Downer Avenue, north of East Webster Place, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230330 110.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Eighteen87 on Water to allow an additional building wall sign on a previously approved multi-family residential building located at 1887 North Water Street, on the north side of North Water Street, west of North Humboldt Avenue, in the 3rd Aldermanic District

Minutes note: Appearing: Sam Leichtling, Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
230601 011.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the Eighteen87 on Water Riverwalk Project.

Minutes note: Ald. Brostoff left the meeting at 12 p.m. Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
220096 012.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the Milwaukee Tool Red Beacon Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass3:0 Action details Video Video
220092 013.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the Washington Park United Homes Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230599 014.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the ThriveOn King Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230572 015.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion Relating to Human Resource Requirements Quarterly Report for the Edison School Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230600 016.CommunicationCommunication from the Office of Equity and Inclusion relating to human resource requirements quarterly report for the Garden Homes Project.

Minutes note: Appearing: Bernadette Karanja, Office of Equity and Inclusion Mary Reed, Office of Equity and Inclusion Carla Cross, Cross Management Services David Henke, Information and Technology Management Division Presentation was made on a June 2023 quarterly report.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass4:0 Action details Video Video
230713 017.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of Neighborhood Services, Department of City Development, and Department of Administration - Community Development Grant Administration relating to the supervision of and actions taken at 2632 W. Wells St. (SoHi Lofts).

Minutes note: This item was taken out of order after item 10. Appearing: Steven Mahan, Community Development Grant Administration Maria Prioletta, Dept. of City Development Kristin Reed, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Jumaane Cheatham, Dept. of Neighborhood Services Rich Sciortino, Brinshore Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     The following files may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
230132 018.ResolutionResolution relating to a Certificate of Appropriateness for roof replacement at 2605 N. Summit Avenue, in the North Point North Historic District for James Stearns and Agnes Stearns.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 12:21 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available