| | | | Meeting reconvened at 2:26 pm. | | | |
Roll call
|
Not available
|
| | | | Individuals also present:
Rebecca Grill, License Division Manager
Edward Ehrlich, Assistant City Attorney
Sgt. Chad Raden, License Investigation Unit MPD
Tracey Tabiadom, License Investigation Unit MPD | | | |
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | 1 | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses. | | | |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: CRUZ, Eduardo, Class D Operator's License Application.
Eduardo Cruz, applicant
6408 W. Lakefield Dr., #4, Milwaukee, WI 53219
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Failed 2-3)
Ald. Zielinski moved denial based upon the police report. (Prevailed 3-2) | AMENDED | Pass | 3:2 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: NUNEZ, David, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Coggs moved denial based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: D'ACQUISTO, Joseph P, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Kovac moved denial based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: DAVIS, Karen L, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Hamilton moved nonrenewal based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: DION, Adam J, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Zielinski moved nonrenewal based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: GARDNER, Tara A, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Tara A. Gardner, applicant
6055 W. Appleton Ave.,#10, Milwaukee, WI 53210
Ald. Kovac moved approval with a 20-day suspension based upon the police report. (Prevailed 4-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: HAWKINS, Michael T, Class D Operator's License Application.
Michael T. Hawkins, applicant
2589 N. Murray Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53211
Ald. Kovac moved denial. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: HAMAKER, Kelly J, Class D Operator's License Application.
Kelly J. Hamaker, applicant
3347 S. Kinnickinnic Ave., #7, Milwaukee, WI 53207
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: LEWIS, Paul C, Class D Operator's License Application.
Paul C. Lewis, applicant
1376 N. 57th St., Milwaukee, WI 53208
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 4-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: MATHIS, Diangelo, Class D Operator's License Application.
Diangelo Mathis, applicant
5649 N. 95th St., #1, Milwaukee, WI 53225
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 3-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 3:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: PACE, Sarah C, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant was not present. Applicant had requested to the License Division that she could not attend the meeting.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold application at the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: PILCHER, Lajarius L, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Coggs moved denial based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: ROBERSON, III, William T, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Hamilton moved nonrenewal based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 3-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 3:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: TATUM, Jeanette, Class D Operator’s License Application.
Jeanette Tatum, applicant
2340 N. 47th St., Milwaukee, WI 53210
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: WEISS, Ms.Jenna L, Class D Operator's License Application.
Ms. Jenna L. Weiss, applicant
708 E. Juneau Ave. #4, Milwaukee, WI 53202
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: MARASCO, Alexander A, Class B Manager's License Application.
Alexander A. Marasco, applicant
4510 N. Oakland Ave., #303, Shorewood, WI 53211
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 3-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 3:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: VALENTINE, Ken-Marlon K, Agent for "VALENTINE HOME INVESTOR, LLC", Home Improvement Contractor's License Renewal Application as agent for "VALENTINE HOME INVESTOR LLC" at 7475 N 42ND St. (expires 2/28/2013)
Ken-Marlon K. Valentine, agent
P.O. Box 241124, Milwaukee, WI 53224
Ald. Hamilton moved approval with a warning letter based upon item #4 on the police report. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: TEHAN, Terrance J, Agent for "Airtek Systems, Inc", Home Improvement Contractor's License Application as agent for "Airtek Systems, Inc" at 973 60th St.
Terrance J. Tehan, agent
973 60th St., Caledonia, WI 53108
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: JOCK JR., Bernard J, Agent for "Window N Door Store, LLC", Home Improvement Contractor's License Application as agent for "Window N Door Store, LLC" at 6600 W Howard Av.
Applicant was not present. Applicant had notified the License Division that he could not attend the meeting.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application at the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 11 ALSUWAIDI, Salem, Agent for "Million Motors, LLC", Secondhand Motor Vehicle Dealer's License Application as agent for "Million Motors" at 5032 W Forest Home Av.
Applicant was not present.
Ald. Dudzik was present in opposition based upon belief that the application is an attempt by the applicant to avoid deportation.
Ald. Zielinski moved denial based upon non-appearance. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 EITEL, Michael J, Agent for "Benelux Third Ward, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Applications as agent for "Cafe Benelux" at 346 N Broadway. New Location
Michael J. Eitel, agent
2857 S. Superior St., Milwaukee, WI 53207
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Bauman was present with no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 GORSKI, Kris H, Agent for "MNELSON CREDITOR, LLC", Class B Tavern License Application as agent for "CUVEE" at 181 N BROADWAY. New Location
Kris H. Gorski, agent
2180 S. 87th St., Milwaukee, WI 53227
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Bauman was present with no objections.
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 PATEL, Parul D, Agent for "Kinkun, Inc", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Application as agent for "Smiles Liquor & Food Mart" at 3447 W Wells St.
Parul D. Patel, agent
3447 W. Wells St., Milwaukee, WI 53208
Ald. Zielinski moved to make the previous premise report as part of the record. There were no objections.
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Bauman was present with no objections.
Ald. Coggs moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 ZIERATH, Mark A, Agent for "BKRG ENTERPRISES OF MILWAUKEE, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications with change of
member as agent for "MOLLY COOL'S SEAFOOD TAVERN" at 1110 N OLD WORLD THIRD St. (expires 5/4/2011)
Mark A. Zierath, agent
1110 N. Old World Third St., Milwaukee, WI 53203
Mark Rebholz was present in support and withdrew his complaint that he had filed.
11715 N. Bridgewater Dr., Mequon, WI 53092
Ald. Bauman was present with no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 FOWLKES, Charles E, Agent for "311, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Renewal Applications with change of entertainment as agent for "311 RESTAURANT" at 311 E WISCONSIN Av. (expires 3/24/2011)
Charles E. Fowlkes, agent
311 E. Wisconsin Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53202
Ald. Zielinski moved to make a 2 page court case document submitted by Ald. Bauman as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Bauman was present in opposition. He said that the court document was proof that the applicant no longer held a valid lease at the property.
Off. Tabiadom noted that the applicant has outstanding fines still pending.
The applicant said that he does possess a current month to month lease.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application for one cycle to get a legal opinion on whether a month to month lease suffices the lease requirement of the license application and for the applicant to provide proof of satisfying outstanding fines. (Prevailed 4-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 ROBERTS, Drew, Agent for "Drew Roberts Investments, LLC", Food Dealer Retail Application as agent for "The Corner Store" at 633 W WISCONSIN Av.
Drew Roberts, agent
P.O. Box 511364, Milwaukee, WI 53203
It was noted that the applicant was not properly given notice of the meeting. Mr. Roberts waived his rights on receipt of the notice. He said he wanted to proceed with the meeting.
Ald. Bauman was present. He requested to hold the application at the call of the Chair due to the applicant's interest in applying for a Class B Tavern license. He said that he was unclear as to what the applicant intended to operate as a business. He wanted for further communication from the applicant to clarify the applicant's interest and business operation at the location.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application at the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: D'ACQUISTO, Joseph P, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant had notified the License Division that he could not attend the meeting.
Ald. Kovac moved to reconsider. (Prevailed 4-0)
Ald. Hamilton moved to hold the applicaiton at the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 01 TUCKER, Theresa A., Agent for "L AND T, INC", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application and Tavern Dance License Renewal Application as agent for
"LEDEN'S VILLARD INN" at 4923 W VILLARD Av.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 DE PALMA, Nicholas A., Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Renewal Applications for "YNOT Y-NOT Y-NOT TAVERN" at 1854 E
KENILWORTH Pl.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 OSCHMANN, Laurie K, Agent for "EMPOWERED INVESTMENTS, LLC", Class B Tavern License Application as agent for "THE EATERY ON FARWELL" at 2012-14 N Farwell Av.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 ANTON-LIMBERATOS, Vivian AND LIMBERATOS, Peter A, Extended Hours Establishments Renewal Application partnership for "APOLLO CAFE" at 1310 E
BRADY St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 BISESI, Laurie J, Agent for "ITALIAN COMMUNITY CENTER, INC", Class B Tavern and Special Tavern Amusement License Applications as agent for "FESTA
ITALIANA" at 200 N HARBOR DR.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 MURPHY, Patrick J, Agent for "INDIAN SUMMER, INC", Class B Tavern and Special Tavern Amusement License Applications as agent for "INDIAN SUMMER
FESTIVAL" at 200 N HARBOR DR.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 SCHUTZ, James L, Agent for "OPEN PANTRY FOOD MARTS OF WI, INC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "OPEN PANTRY FOOD MART #603" at 1624 W WELLS St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 VAN PORTFLIET, Elaine V, Agent for "MEGA MARTS, LLC”, Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Transfer - Change of Agent, Officer as agent for "METRO
MARKET #6371" at 1123 N VAN BUREN St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 VAN PORTFLIET, Elaine V, Agent for "MEGA MARTS, LLC", Class B Tavern License Transfer - Change of Agent, Officer as agent for "METRO MARKET #6371" at 1123 N VAN BUREN St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 VITALE, Sarah R, Agent for "POLISH HERITAGE ALLIANCE, INC", Class B Tavern License Application and Tavern Amusement, Special License Application as agent for "POLISH FEST" at 200 N HARBOR DR.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 VITUCCI, Michael J, Agent for "CAMPUS RECREATIONS, INC", Class B Tavern License Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications as agent for "MURPHY'S IRISH PUB" at 1613 W WELLS St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 VITUCCI, Michael J, Agent for "CAMPUS ENTERTAINMENT, INC", Class B Tavern, Tavern Dance and Videogame Center Renewal Applications as agent for
"CAFFREY'S PUB" at 717 N 16TH St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
06 SENGER, Edward J, Agent for "OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS COOPERATIVE", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal Application as agent for "OUTPOST NATURAL FOODS" at 100 E CAPITOL DR.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
10 NUGENT, Kevin M, Agent for "BREWSKI`S LLC", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application as agent for "Milwaukee Steak House" at 6024 W BLUE
MOUND Rd.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
11 HADLEY, Herman K, Agent for "MEGA MARTS, LLC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Transfer - Change of Agent, Officer as agent for "PICK 'N SAVE #6845" at 3701 S 27TH St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
11 SINGH, Jatinder P, Agent for "A-1 LIQUOR INC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal Application as agent for "A-1 LIQUOR" at 3107 S 92ND St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
13 ARMSTRONG, Michelle A, Agent for "INTERSTATE MANAGEMENT CO LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Renewal Applications with change of entertainment and member as agent for "CROWNE PLAZA MILWAUKEE AIRPORT" at 6401 S 13TH St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
13 REWOLINSKI, Joel A, Agent for "CROCUS POLISH RESTAURANT LLC", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application as agent for "CROCUS POLISH
RESTAURANT" at 3577 S 13TH St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
14 THOMAS, Jody A., Class B Tavern License Renewal Application for "THE END ZONE" at 2690 S 9TH St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
Temporary Extension
03 SIDOFF, Cynthia L, Agent for "HOOLIGAN'S SUPER IRISH DEL&BAR,INC", Temporary Extension Application as agent for "HOOLIGAN'S" at 2017 E NORTH Av, June 18-21, 2011 from 11:00 am to 1:00 am to include the sidewalk on the northside and the street at the front of the bar for “Summer Solstice.”
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 SIDOFF, Cynthia L, Agent for "VTT Enterprises, Inc", Temporary Extension Application as agent for "Von Trier Tavern" at 2235 N. Farwell Avenue, June 18-21, 2011 from 11:00 am to 1:00 am to include the sidewalk and street on the northside for “Summer Solstice.”
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
Warning Letters
01 TSIRLIN, Michael Your Class B Tavern License Renewal Application and Tavern Dance License Renewal Application for "ZARKO'S NIGHTCLUB" at 4126 N
TEUTONIA Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 FRAGASSI, Louis J, Agent for "BOSCO'S ON BURLEIGH, LLC", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application as agent for "BOSCO'S ON BURLEIGH" at 1000 E BURLEIGH St.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 FORTNEY, Marc R, Agent for "1209 WATER ST, INC", Class B Tavern, Billiard Hall, Videogame Center and Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications as agent for "BROTHERS BAR & GRILL" at 1209-13 N WATER St.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 JORDAN, Charles, Agent for "FOUNDATION BAR, INC", Class B Tavern and Instrumental Music License Applications as agent for "THE FOUNDATION" at 2718 N BREMEN St.
Granted by Ald. Coggs. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 SCHMIDT, Peter M, Agent for "V KOPPAS, INC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal Application and Cigarette and Tobacco Renewal Application as agent for "KOPPA'S FARWELL FOODS" at 1940 N FARWELL Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 SCHUTZ, James L, Agent for "OPEN PANTRY FOOD MARTS OF WI, INC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "OPEN PANTRY FOOD MARTS #444" at 3301 N OAKLAND Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 HORNBURG, John, Agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application as agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL
OF ENGINEERING" at 1245 N BROADWAY
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 SPENCER, Jerry J, Agent for "KWIK STOP OF MILWAUKEE, INC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal Application as agent for "WESTOWN MARKET" at 700 W WISCONSIN Av #300.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
07 BROOKS, Teresa F, Agent for "IN AETERNUM, INC Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications as agent for "GENO BAR & GRILL" at 3910 W FOND DU LAC Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
08 ABDELAL, Saed F, Agent for "ABDELAL, LLC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "GRANT MARKET" at
2100 W GRANT St.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
08 SINGH, Lakhwinder, Agent for "NAT & SINGH FOOD MART, INC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "NAT & SINGH FOOD MART" at 3501 W NATIONAL Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
09 PATEL, Deven T, Agent for "KINKUN INC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal Application as agent for "SUNDEEP LIQUOR" at 8082 N 76TH St.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
10 KUTCH, Wallace M, Agent for "CARADARO CLUB RESTAURANT GROUP LLC", Class C Wine and Class B Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "CARADARO CLUB" at 5010 W VLIET St.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
11 BABBER, Petty, Agent for "LINCOLN PANTRY, LLC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Renewal Application as agent for "QUIK PICK FOOD MART" at 3332 W LINCOLN Av.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
BIRK, Michael J., Agent for “Southwood Home Improvements LLC”, Home Improvement Contractor application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
BARRON, Jennifer C, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
CAYA, Benjamin M, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
GIESE, Traci M, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
KEBIR, Shannon M, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
KRECIOCH, Jacob W, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
LUCKETT, Tanya A, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
ROACH, Robert A, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
THEODOR, Micah D, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
TOBIASZ, Anthony P, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
TROSTORFF, Dale R, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
VALLEJO, Tanya A, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
VARGAS, Maria E, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101110
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses. | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
| | | | 3:00 PM | | | |
|
Not available
|
101560
| 0 | 2. | Ordinance | An ordinance relating to placement, licensing and permitting of amusement machines and phonograph machines and increasing license and permit fees. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101561
| 1 | 3. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to exempting applicants for alcohol beverage retail establishment licenses for premises upon the Henry W. Maier Festival Park grounds from certification requirements and procedures. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100365
| 1 | 4. | Ordinance | A Substitute ordinance amending recordkeeping and reporting requirements for junk collectors and junk dealers, and certain secondhand dealers.
Minutes note: Individuals present:
Ald. Terry Witkowski, District 13
Aaron Cadle, Legislative Reference Bureau
Sgt. Douglas Wiorek, Management Analysis & Planning MPD
Detective Ronald Laura, Criminal Investigations MPD
Joe Kovacich, Miller Compressing Company
David Einstine, Milwaukee United Scrap
Ald. Willie Wade, District 7
Sue Elkie, Realtor's Association
Art Arenstein, President of United Milwaukee Scrap
Ald. Kovac moved to maked Proposed Substitute A as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved to make letters from Marne Stuck as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Hamilton moved to make a NEWPRS document submitted by Ald. Witkowski as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Hamilton moved to introduce Proposed Subsitute B. There were no objections.
Ald. Hamilton moved approval of Proposed Substitue B. (Prevailed 5-0) | SUBSTITUTED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100365
| 2 | | Ordinance | A Substitute ordinance amending recordkeeping and reporting requirements for junk collectors and junk dealers, and certain secondhand dealers. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
| | | | Meeting adjourned at 4:54 pm.
Chris Lee
Staff Assistant | | | |
|
Not available
|
| | | | This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar. | | | |
|
Not available
|
|