| | | | Meeting convened at 8:34 a.m. | | | |
Roll call
|
Not available
|
| | | | Individuals present:
Sgt. Paul MacGillis, License Division Investigation Unit MPD
Adam Stephens, Assistant City Attorney
Rebecca Grill, License Division Manager | | | |
Roll call
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | 1. | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses. | | | |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 02 PETERS, Gary L, Secondhand Motor Vehicle Dealer's License Application for "GARY'S AUTOMOTIVE & REPAIR" at 5230 W VILLARD Av.
Gary L. Peters, applicant
5101 N. 62nd St., Milwaukee, WI 53218
Jeffrey G . Summers, employee of business, present with applicant.
8142 W. Beechwood Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53223
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 4-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 07 KAUR, Navpreet, Agent for "Dashmesh Investment, LLC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Application as agent for "Kimbee's Discount Liquor" at 3160 N 27th St. New Applicant
Navpreet Kaur, agent
3160 N. 27th St., Milwaukee, WI 53216
Gurinder Singh, present with applicant.
10592 W Quarter Circle, Apt. 35, Franklin, WI 53132
Individuals present in support:
Anthony Nash, 2408 W. Howard Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53206
Ezzie Washington, 3228 N. 24th Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53206
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 08 KAUR, Lakhwinder, Agent for "Nam Food and Beer Center, LLC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Application as agent for "Lucky Food and Beer" at 2638 W Lincoln Av.
Lakhwinder Kaur, agent, represented by counsel, Attorney Vincent Bobbit.
2638 W. Lincoln Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53215
Also present, Ald. Robert G. Donovan, did not have any objections, but cautioned the applicant to maintain windows and the exterior of the building.
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 08 ACOSTA, Joshua N, Agent for "Milwaukee Nights Pub, LLC", Class B Tavern and Record Spin License Applications as agent for "Milwaukee Nights Pub" at 3830 W NATIONAL Av. New Applicant
Joshua N. Acosta, agent
5026 W. Euclid Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53219
No neighborhood testimony.
Also present, Ald. Robert G. Donovan, did not have objections to the Class B Tavern license applicaiton; however, he wanted the applicant to withdraw the Record Spin license application and pursue Special Party permits.
Ald. Coggs moved to hold the Record Spin license application to the call of the Chair. There were no objections.
Ald. Hamilton moved approval as amended. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 13 STOKES, Ron A, Agent for "Roaring Fork, LLC", Class B Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Application as agent for "Qdoba Mexican Grill" at 639 W Layton Av. New Location
Ron A. Stokes, agent
14781 W. Wilbur, New Berlin, WI 53151
Also present, Legislative Assistant Catherine Cooper, Aldermanic District 13 Assistant to Ald. Terry L. Witkowski. No objections from the Aldermanic office.
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Coggs moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 13 USENI, Arben, Agent for "789 Layton, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Applications as agent for "Lucky's Irish Pub and Grill" at 789 W Layton Av.
Arben Useni, agent
1401 Whispering Pines Dr., Delavan, WI 53115
No neighborhood testimony.
Also present, Legislative Assistant Catherine Cooper, on behalf of Ald. Witkowski, did not have any objections but is concerned about the noise level.
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 GUERRERO ARIAS, Euddy L., Tavern Dance License Application for "AVENTURA BAR" at 625 S 6TH St.
Euddy L. Guerrero Arias, applicant
3121 S. 49th St., Milwaukee, WI 53219
No neighborhood testimony.
Also present, Ald. James N. Witkowiak is in support of the application due to the absence of complaints but cautioned against DJ parties.
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 4-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 VELAZQUEZ, Angel M, Agent for "Kana Mojito Lounge, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Applications as agent for "Kana the Mojito Lounge" at 201 W Mitchell St.
Angel M. Velazquez, agent, presented by counsel, Attorney Kevin Roach.
3107 W. Euclid Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53215.
No neighborhood testimony.
Also present, Ald. Witkowiak is in support absent neighborhood complaints.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 URBAN, John A, Agent for "LE CABARET, INC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Renewal Applications as agent for "SOLID GOLD" at 813 S 1ST St. (expires 3/19/2011)
John A. Urban, agent, represented by counsel, Attorney Kevin Roach.
4935 Gunnerson Rd., Waterford, WI 53185
Ald. Zielinski moved to make police report synopsis items #6 and #7 part of the record. There were no objections.
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Witkowiak did not have any objections.
Ald. Kovac moved approval with a warning letter based upon item #7 in the police report. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 WARGOLET, Kurt A., Junk Collector (Truck) License Application for "ACME Salvage" at 1966 S. 6th St.
Kurt A. Wargolet, applicant
1929 S. 8th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Witkowiak did not have any objections and supported the application.
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 ALI, Omar A, Agent for "QUALITY DISCOUNT, LLC", Class A Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Application as agent for "QUALITY DISCOUNT" at 738 W HISTORIC MITCHELL St.
Omar A. Ali, agent
2946 S. 72nd St., Milwaukee, WI 53219
Individual(s) in objection:
Gurmukh Singh, 9501 70th St., Kenosha, WI 53142, is in objection based on the high concentration of alcohol establishments in the area.
Individuals in support:
Nancy Bush, executive director of the Business Improvement District 4 Historic Mitchell Street BID Board,1961 N. Summit Ave., Apt. 304, Milwaukee, WI 53202.
Ald. Kovac moved to make the letter provided by the BID Board as part of the record. There were no objections.
Jim Yohanan, present with applicant,14335 Lenex Dr., New Berlin, WI 53151.
Robert Jesion, friend, N19 W26733A Milkweed Ln., Pewaukee, WI 53072.
Ald. Kovac moved to make concentration map provided by Ald. Witkowski as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Witkowiak is in strong opposition absent a neighborhood meeting and requested to hold the application to the call of the Chair.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application to the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 BASURTO TEJEDA, Ramon, Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Applications for "Princess Hall" at 1984 S 16th St. New Location.
Ramon Basurto Tejeda, applicant
1984 S. 16th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Victor Basmirez, present with applicant as a translator
1717 W. Lincoln Ave., Milwauke, WI 53215
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Witkowiak is not in support based on overconcentration of alcohol outlets in the area.
Ald. Coggs moved to make concentration map provided by Ald. Witkowiak as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Zielinski moved denial based on overconcentration of alcohol outlets in the area. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 12 DRAGOLOVICH, James D., Class B Tavern, Tavern Amusement and Center for the Visual and Performing Arts License Renewal Applications with change of floor plan and entertainment for "CARTE BLANCHE STUDIOS" at 1024 S 5TH St. (expires 3/1/2011)
James D. Dragolovich, applicant
1028 S. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Also present are Ald. Witkowiak and Michael McGuire, Legislative Assistant.
Individual(s) in opposition:
Scott Stankovski, 1034 S. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204, is opposed to full service bar operations and DJ events.
Individuals in support:
Jose Perez, 1112 S. 8th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Catherine Berger, 1124 S. 5th St., Rear, Milwaukee, WI 53204
Patricia Kastelic, 224 W. Pierce St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Laurie Gensch and Mei Lynn Nelson, owners of the buildiing, 445 Prospect Dr., Brookfield, WI 53005.
Zoe Weis, 2627 S. 3rd St., Milwaukee, WI 53207
Kim Marie Ward, 3317 S. Illinois Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207
Angelina French, 1118 S. 4th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Isaac Sharratt, 1025 S. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Ald. Zielinski moved to make reviews submitted by the applicant as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Witkowiak and Leg. Asst. McGuire is in opposition to DJ events and Disc Jockey as part of the applicant's Amusement Cabaret license application.
Ald. Kovac moved to amend the Amusement Cabaret application to exclude Disc Jockey. There were no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved approval as amended with a warning letter based upon neighborhood testimony. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 03 DITZENBERGER, Sarah B, Agent for "Riverwest Public House Cooperative", Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Applications as agent for "Riverwest Public House Cooperative" at 815 E LOCUST St.
Sarah B. Ditzenberger, agent
2571 N. Booth St., Milwaukee, WI 53212
Shea Schachameier, present with applicant. She is the secretary of the business.
2613 N. Richards St., Milwaukee, WI 53212
Ald. Kovac moved to make the business plan submitted by the applicant as part of the record. There were no objections.
Individuals in support:
Larry Spike Bandy, block watch captain of 2900 Block, 2975 N. Fratney St., Milwaukee, WI 53212
Vincent Bushell, 2838A N. Bremen St., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
Ald. Zielinski moved to make the letter submitted by Vincent Bushell as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ruth Weill, board member of Neighborhood Association, 2859 N. Booth St., Milwaukee, WI 53212
Karl Hedman, 2112 E. Bradford St., Milwaukee, WI 53211.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 03 LANGE, Marisa D, Agent for "Classic Slice North Ave, Inc", Class B Fermented Malt Beverage Retailer's License Application as agent for "Classic Slice Pizza" at 1609B E NORTH Av. New Location
Marisa D. Lange, agent
3215 S. Illinois Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 03 LEE, Michael D, Agent for "I-43, INC", Class B Tavern License Renewal Application as agent for "JUDGE`S IRISH PUB" at 1431 E NORTH Av. (expires 3/7/2011)
Michael D. Lee, agent
929 N. Astor St., #1402, Milwaukee, WI 53202
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Kovac moved approval with a warning letter based on item #21 on the police report. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 14 LOPEZ, Wendy E, Agent for "KIDZ NEW CHOICE, LLC", Secondhand Dealer's License
Application as agent for "KIDZ NEW CHOICE" at 2808 S 13TH St.
Wendy E. Lopez, agent
1928 S. 24th St., Milwaukee, WI 53204
Raul Lopez, brother of the applicant
4755 W. Sumac Pl., Milwaukee, WI 53219
Maria Christina Setina, partner of the business
1813 S. 28th St., Milwaukee, WI 53215
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 14 NINKOVIC, Damion C, Agent for "JE BEE CE, LLC", Class B Tavern License Application as agent for "THE GYM" at 3173 S 13TH St.
Damion C. Ninkovic, agent
2232 W. Grange Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53221
No neighborhood testimony.
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 14 SOLOVJEV, Andrija, Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License for "LEX" at 3062 S 13TH St.
Andrija Solovjev, applicant
7712 S. Willow Point Ct., Franklin, WI 53132
Individuals present in support:
Doug Blair, 714 Walnut Circle, South Milwaukee, WI 53172
John Conlynn, 1008 Pilgrim Pkwy, Elm Grove, WI 53122
Scott Blair, 11967 W. Sara Ct., Greenfield, WI 53228
Lui Balderez, 2818 W. Forest Home Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53215
Ald. Zielinski moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 14 BJELIC, Aleksandar, Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications for "MODA" at 3062 S 13TH St. (expires 2/9/2011)
Aleksandar Bjelic, applicant
5381 S. Tuckaway Ct., Apt. 1, Greenfield, WI 53221
Applicant requested to withdraw his application.
Ald. Zielinski moved to accept the withdrawal of the applicaiton. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 04 FOWLKES, Charles E, Agent for "311, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Amusement License Renewal Applications with change of entertainment as agent for "311 RESTAURANT" at 311 E WISCONSIN Av. (expires 3/24/2011)
Agent is not present.
Donald Arenson, 608 N. Broadway, Milwaukee, WI 53202, is in opposition due to a fight and homicide that he witnessed at the business.
Ald. Hamilton moved to hold the applicaton to the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 06 Ragland Jr., Jon, Agent for “Woody’s Ent, LLC”, Class B Tavern and Record Spin License Applications for “Woody’s on 3rd” at 2213 N. Martin L King Jr Dr.
Jon Ragland, Jr., agent, represented by counsel, Attorney Andrew Arena
5240 N. Lovers Lane, Apt. 2, Milwaukee, WI 53225
Also present, Evelynn Williams, member of the business.
Ald. Coggs moved to amend the Record Spin license application to an Instrumental Music license application and trade name to "Woody's." There were no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved to make the business plan submitted by the applicant as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Zielinski moved to make the previous premise report as part of the record. There were no objections.
Individuals present in opposition:
Susan Kissinger, 2200 N. Martin L. King Jr. Dr., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
On behalf of the King BID Board, opposed with concerns about potential of business to become problematic as in previous businesses. Opposed the combination of alcohol and restaurant operations. Is concerned about entertainment license.
Lenie Mosley, 2038 N. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI 53212, opposed application based on noise, parking, and entertainment. No issues with restaurant operations.
Harrison Addison, 2017 N. 5th St., Milwaukee, WI 53212, opposed application based on parking and littering.
Fletcher Crawford, 406 W. Lloyd St., Milwaukee, WI 53212, opposed anything other than a restaurant.
Caroline Phoenix, 2212 N. Martin L. King Jr. Dr., Milwaukee, WI 53212. On behalf of King BID Board, testified that the applicants failed to notify Mr. Cokeley about parking.
Robert McKinney, 407 W. Garfield Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53212, opposed. He believed the business plan is unrealistic. He is concerned with parking.
Individuals in support:
Telvonie Hawthorne, 2200 N. Martin L. King. Jr. Dr., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
Corey Howard, 2345 N. Richards St., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
Jouta Cross, 3030 N. Martin L. King Jr. Dr., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
De'Laino Kemp, 2213 N. Martin L. King Jr. Dr., Milwaukee, WI 53212.
Laurie Harkey, 735 N. Water St., Ste 901, Milwaukee, WI 53202, on behalf of Downtown Auto Parking, testified that parking arrangements are being arranged by the applicant.
Ald. Coggs moved to make the letter from Fletcher Crawford as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Coggs moved to amend the Plan of Operation closing hours from 2:00 a.m. on Friday & Saturday to 1:30 a.m. and use of the outdoor patio only from Memorial Day to Labor Day. There were no objections.
Ald. Coggs moved approval (as amended) with the requirement that applicant submit proof of a parking agreement before 12 p.m. on February 28, 2011. (Prevailed 4-1)
| AMENDED | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: ANDERSON, Timothy D, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Applicant is not present. Notice to applicant returned by USPS.
Ald. Coggs moved to hold the application to the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 3:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: BEAVERS, Nate M, Class D Operator's License Application.
Nate M. Beavers, applicant
6766 N. 56th St., Milwaukee, WI 53223
Ald. Hamilton moved to approve contingent upon the applicant providing proof of payment or payment plan of outstanding warrants and fines by February 24, 2011. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: BENGSCH, Reid A, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Reid A. Bengsch, applicant
773 N. Jefferson St., Apt. 2, Milwaukee, WI 53202
Ald. Kovac moved to approve with a warning letter based on item #2 on the police report with the contingency that the applicant provide proof of satisfation of the County warrant by February 24, 2011. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: FITCH, Timothy M, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Timothy M. Fitch, applicant
3045 N. 47th St., Milwaukee, WI 53210
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: GORNY, Robin L, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Robin L. Gorny, applicant
1211 E. Saveland Ave., Milwaukee, WI 53207
Ald. Zielinski moved to make the letter submitted by the applicant as part of the record. There were no objections.
Ald. Kovac moved approval with a warning letter based on police report. (Prevailed 4-1) | AMENDED | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: HER, Shuezeng, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Shuezeng Her, applicant
4735 N. 68th St., Milwaukee, WI 53218
Ald. Hamilton moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: LE FLORE, Trenoil, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Applicant is not present.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application to the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: MC GUIRE, Daniel E, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application. (expired 12/31/2010)
Applicant is not present.
Ald. Coggs moved denial based upon second consecutive non-appearance. (Prevailed 5-0)
| AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: MEDROW, Ms.Danielle T, Class D Operator's License Application.
Applicant is not present.
Ald. Kovac moved to hold the application to the call of the Chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: O BRIEN CHRISTENSEN, Chris M, Class D Operator's License Application.
Chris M. O Brien Christensen, applicant
1016 N. Lake Rd., Oconomowoc, WI 53066
Carol Rubynski is present with applicant as employer and supporter
4828 W. Washington Blvd, Milwaukee, WI 53208
Ald. Kovac moved approval. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: BROWN, Brian L Your Home Improvement Contractor's License Renewal Application for "BROWN BROTHERS" at 2821 N 4TH St. (expires 2/28/2011)
Applicant is not present.
Ald. Zielinski moved to hold the application to the call of the chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: 15 ALLEN, Bradford J Your Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License Renewal Applications for "BIG LARRY'S" at 2378 N 12TH St. (expires 3/22/2011)
Applicant is not present.
Ald. Coggs moved to hold the application to the call of the chair. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses.
Minutes note: Agenda Only
03 MARTELLANO, Angelo J., Class B Tavern License Renewal Application and Instrumental
Music Renewal Applications for "ANGELOS PIANO BAR & LOUNGE" at 1686 N VAN BUREN
St. (expires 3/1/2011)
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
03 STACE, William J., Class B Tavern, Center for Visual and Performing Arts, and Tavern
Amusement License Renewal Application for "THE MIRAMAR THEATRE" at 2844 N
OAKLAND Av. (expires 3/19/2011)
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 HORNBURG, John, Agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING", Class B Tavern
License Renewal Application as agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING" at 500
E KILBOURN Av. (expires 3/22/2011)
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 HORNBURG, John, Agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING", Class B Tavern
License Renewal Application as agent for "MILWAUKEE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING" at
1120 N BROADWAY. (expires 3/7/2011)
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
04 HORNBURG, John, Agent for "Milwaukee School of Engineering", Class B Tavern License
Renewal Application as agent for "Milwaukee School of Engineering" at 1025 N BROADWAY.
12 MC GINN, Richard J, Agent for "MC ZAR'S, LLC", Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance License
Transfer Applications with change of agent, Officer as agent for "SLIM MCGINN'S" at 338 S
1ST St.
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
14 SCHULTZ, Jason A, Agent for "CHRISTIE'S PUB AND GRILL, INC", Class B Tavern and
Record Spin License Renewal Applications as agent for "CHRISTIE'S PUB AND GRILL" at
3261 S 13TH St. (expires 3/17/2011)
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
10 DOBBE, Jeffrey P, Agent for "MC ZARS II, LLC", Temporary Extension Application as agent
for "MC GINNS" at 5901 W BLUE MOUND Rd to include the sidewalk and parking lot on the
west side of the premises on March 12, 2011 from 1:00 pm to 8:00 pm for “St. Patrick’s
Parade.”
Granted by Ald. Kovac. (Prevailed 5-0)
TEMPORARY EXTENSIONS
10 GUENTHER, Patrick R, Agent for "S & V, INC", Temporary Extension Application as agent for
"KELLY'S BLEACHERS" at 5218 W BLUE MOUND Rd to include the sidewalk at the front of
the premises and the parking lot at the side and rear of the premises on March 12, 2011 from
1:00 pm to 8:00 pm for “St. Patrick’s Day Parade.”
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
10 GUENTHER, Patrick R, Agent for "S & V, INC", Temporary Extension Application as agent for
"KELLY'S BLEACHERS" at 5218 W BLUE MOUND Rd to include the sidewalk at the front of
the premises and the parking lot at the side and rear of the premises on March 17, 2011 from
6:00 am to 8:00 pm for “St. Patrick’s Day.”
Granted by Ald. Hamilton. (Prevailed 5-0)
Warning Letter
03 KALSEY, Amarjit S, Agent for "MILAP, INC", Class A Malt & Class A Liquor License Renewal
Application as agent for "SMITH BEER & LIQUOR MART" at 1413 E BRADY St. (expires
3/22/2011)
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
07 JENKINS, Shawn J, Agent for "MIDTOWN AUTO & METAL RECYCLING,LLC", Auto Wrecker
and Junk Dealer License Transfer - Change of Agent, Officer as agent for "MIDTOWN AUTO &
METAL RECYCLING" at 3205-11 W BURLEIGH St.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
09 BATZLER, Michael A., Class B Tavern License Renewal Application for "TRACKSIDE INN" at
8762 N GRANVILLE Rd. (expires 3/20/2011)
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
13 HALSER, III, Joseph G., Class B Tavern License Renewal Application for "THE TERMINAL"
at 5917 S HOWELL Av. (expires 3/25/20112)
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
15 LELAND, Connie M Class B Tavern and Tavern Dance Renewal Applications for "CONNIE'S
NITE LIFE LOUNGE" at 4001 W NORTH Av. (expires 3/21/2011)
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
ROSSEY, JR, Dean D, Agent for "Accent Construction & Remodeling, LLC", Home
Improvement Contractor's License Application as agent for "Accent Construction &
Remodeling" at 3209 W Layton Av.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
ASHLEY, Mildred D, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
BINNS, Deangelo, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
CASPER, Shawn C, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
SANCHEZ, Endel A, Class D Operator's License Renewal Application.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0)
TROTTER, Daniel J, Class D Operator's License Application.
Granted by Ald. Zielinski. (Prevailed 5-0) | AMENDED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
100858
| 0 | | Motion | Motion relating to the recommendations of the Licenses Committee relative to licenses. | RECOMMENDED FOR APPROVAL | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101291
| 1 | 2. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to reporting findings of fact for denied food dealer licenses. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101299
| 1 | 3. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance amending food-related provisions.
Minutes note: Individuals present:
Linda Elmer, Asst. Manager, License Division
Kevin Hulbert, Health Department
| SUBSTITUTED | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101299
| 2 | | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance amending food-related provisions. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
101290
| 1 | 4. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to over-concentration of food dealers. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 4:1 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
| | | | Meeting adjourned: 3:15 p.m.
Chris Lee
Staff Assistant
Minutes note: This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar. | | | |
|
Not available
|
|