160234
| 0 | 1. | Appointment | Appointment of Susan Johnson to the Business Improvement District #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
151854
| 0 | 2. | Appointment | Reappointment of George Meyer to the Business Improvement District #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160233
| 0 | 3. | Appointment | Reappointment of Teresa Morton to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160139
| 0 | 4. | Appointment | Reappointment of Jeffrey Steren to the Business Improvement District #43 (South 27th Street) by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160079
| 0 | 5. | Appointment | Reappointment of Erica-Nicole Harris to the Business Improvement District #5 (Westown Area) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160050
| 0 | 6. | Appointment | Reappointment of John Hennessy to the Business Improvement District #10 (Avenues West) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160140
| 0 | 7. | Appointment | Appointment of Jason Tolleson to the Business Improvement District #10 (Avenues West) by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160293
| 0 | 8. | Appointment | Appointment of Aaron Martinez to the Business Improvement District #10 (Avenues West) by the Mayor. (10th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160236
| 0 | 9. | Appointment | Appointment of Debra Jeske to the Business Improvement District #44 (KK Avenue) by the Mayor. (11th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160235
| 0 | 10. | Appointment | Appointment of Darice Bealin to the Business Improvement District #27 (West Burleigh Street) by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160232
| 0 | 11. | Appointment | Reappointment of Julilly Kohler to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160070
| 0 | 12. | Appointment | Reappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160071
| 0 | 13. | Appointment | Reappointment of Mark Lawson to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160072
| 0 | 14. | Appointment | Reappointment of Nancy O’Keefe to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160073
| 0 | 15. | Appointment | Reappointment of Jim Piwoni to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160051
| 0 | 16. | Appointment | Reappointment of Paul Ruby to the Business Improvement District #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: This item was taken up after item #4. | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160290
| 0 | 17. | Resolution | Resolution relative to acceptance and expenditure of a Wisconsin Arts Board 2016 Regranting Program Grant.
Minutes note: Sally Witte - Dept. of City Development | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160153
| 1 | 18. | Resolution | Substitute resolution approving the “HaRUNbee” Walk/Run as part of Bronzeville Week 2016.
Minutes note: Akuwa Dantzler - aide to Ald. Coggs
Tonda Thompson - Milwaukee Health Families | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160269
| 0 | 19. | Resolution | Resolution relating to continued funding of an Urban Development Economic Development Initiative-Special Projects Grant.
Minutes note: Tory Kress - Dept. of City Development | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160313
| 0 | 20. | Resolution | Resolution approving the issuance of revenue bonds by the Public Finance Authority for the benefit of Hyrule LLC and BHP, Inc. d/b/a Global Power Components to finance the acquisition, expansion, and equipping of an existing industrial facility located at 2300 South 51st Street, in the 11th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals present:
Ald. Mark Borkowski
Jeremy McKenzie - Assistant City Attorney
Tom Gartner - Michael Best & Freidrich
Anthony McIntosh - CEO of Global Power Components
| RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160176
| 1 | 21. | Resolution | Substitute resolution establishing a sister city relationship between the City of Milwaukee and Tarime District, Tanzania.
Minutes note: Christine Thompson Mosoro - Mosorc International Academy (Tanzania) | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
| | | | 2:15 P.M. | | | |
|
Not available
|
160343
| 0 | 22. | Resolution | Resolution relating to the award of CDBG funding to Employ Milwaukee, Inc. for the Earn and Learn Program.
Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160308
| 0 | 23. | Appointment | Reappointment of Steven Mahan to serve as the Block Grant Director by the Mayor. | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160067
| 0 | 24. | Communication | Communication from the Departments of Administration, City Development and Public Works relating to conclusions and recommendations found in the Public Policy Forum’s May, 2016, report, “Locally Sourced; Milwaukee’s Residents Preference Program and Best Practices for Targeted Hiring.”
Minutes note: Lori Lutzka - Dept. of City Development
Nikki Purvis - Dept. of Administration | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
| | | | 3:00 P.M. | | | |
|
Not available
|
160319
| 0 | 25. | Resolution | Substitute resolution directing the Department of City Development to develop a Fresh Food Access Strategy to support full access to affordable, fresh foods for residents in neighborhoods throughout Milwaukee.
Minutes note: Martha Brown and Ken Little - Dept. of City Development | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
| | | | 3:30 P.M. | | | |
|
Not available
|
160227
| 0 | 26. | Communication | Communication relating to the Community Schools model as implemented by the Milwaukee Public Schools system.
Minutes note: Held as the main presenter could not attend today's meeting. | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|