160392
| 0 | 1. | Resolution | Resolution relative to the establishment of the Year 2017 Funding Allocation Plan.
Minutes note: Mr. Steve Mahan gave his PowerPoint presentation.
Speakers:
1. Horeb Malave - he is in the Milwauke Christian Center's Youth Build program
2. Patrick Schrank - Mlwaukee Christian Center
3. Ben Wesson - Milwaukee County District Attorney's Office Community Prosecution Unit
4. Gaby Musickart - student at First Stage (adult spoke prior to her on First Stage)
5. Dovonte Evans - President of the Youth Action Council of Westcare Wisconsin
6. lashonda Davis - Youth Action Council of Westcare Wisconsin
7. Linda Zinke - resident that supports the Southside Organizing Committee
8. Beth Rosenow - community organizer for NSP #19 and she supports the Nonprofit Center
9. Karl Schaendorf - La Causa
10. Tim Balke - United Community Center (UCC)
11. Jose Rebelo - volunteer at the Southside Organizing Committee (SOC)
12. Nichole Todd - Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability/Wisconsin Community Services)
13. Regina Allen - went through the Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability
14. Donna Ewing - Cathedral Center and supports 211 and homeless services
15. Andi Elliot - Community Advocates and supports homeless services
16. Chad Wawrzyniak - Southside Organizing Committee
17. Joyce Ellwanger - MICAH and a community organizer who sees the need for more community organizing
18. Mayhoua Moua - Southeast Asian Developmetn, Inc. (SEAED) and Circles of Colors; she supports the Nonprofit Center
19. Norma Duckworth - she works with Ms. Moua, refugges and various faith groups.
20. Cheri Fuqut - Executive Director of The Middle Ground in the Sherman Park area and she support Safe and Sound
21. Melanie Washington Harvey - Mentoring a Touch from Above (her program she wants to start here that she began in California)
22. Donna Ronghoff-Migan - not present
23. Travis Hope - supports SOC
24. Fernando Campos - director of the housing program at the United Community Center
25. Charles Brown and Maria Acevedo - Journal House
26. Ruben Hopkins - Chair of the Wisconsin Black Chamber of Commerce - working on a gift certificate program with black-owned restaurants and responsible drivers
27. Dr. Jill Florence Lackey - Urban Anthropology (wants to create neighborhood museums)
28. Gerry Harrison - United Methodist Children's Services
29. Brendon Culpepper - Pepp Nationa Sports/Leadership Camps
30. Tammy Rivera - SOC
31. Ngozie Omegbu - Legacy Redevelopment Corporation (loans to revitalize commercial blight and it does developments as well)
32. Peter Rickman - Alliance for Good Jobs - not present
33. Jeannette Torres - resident that supports SOC
34. Richard Webb - not present
35. Susan Lund - staff attorney for the Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability
36. Tyron Tribes - former boxer who works with youth
| HELD IN COMMITTEE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|