powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
File #: 091282    Version:
Type: Ordinance Status: Passed
File created: 1/20/2010 In control: PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE
On agenda: Final action: 3/2/2010
Effective date: 3/19/2010    
Title: A substitute ordinance relating to the keeping of bees in the city.
Sponsors: ALD. KOVAC, ALD. HINES JR., ALD. MURPHY
Indexes: NUISANCES
Attachments: 1. Fiscal Note, 2. Hearing Notice List, 3. Notice Published on 3-18-10
Date Ver.Action ByActionResultTallyAction DetailsMeeting DetailsVideo
3/18/20102 CITY CLERK PUBLISHED   Action details Meeting details Not available
3/9/20102 MAYOR SIGNED   Action details Meeting details Not available
3/2/20102 CITY CLERK Sponsor added

Minutes note: Ald. Murphy added as sponsor at the Council meeting - LME
   Action details Meeting details Not available
3/2/20102 COMMON COUNCIL PASSED

Minutes note: Ald. Murphy asked to be listed as a co-sponsor for this item.
Pass14:0 Action details Meeting details Not available
2/24/20102 CITY CLERK DRAFT SUBMITTED   Action details Meeting details Not available
2/24/20102 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGEPass4:0 Action details Meeting details Video Video
2/24/20101 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE AMENDED

Minutes note: Individuals present: Ald. Kovac - sponsor Alex Runner - aide to Ald. Hines, co-sponsor Art Dahlberg and Tom MIshefske - Dept. of Neighborhood Services Sue Blaustein - Health Dept. The language being added is in s. 78-1-5 to the definition of "beekeeper", which now reads: "BEEKEEPER means a person who owns or has charge of one or more colonies of bees and has demonstrated to the commissioner that he or she has obtained formal education or sufficient practical experience to act as a beekeeper." Supporters: Terry Kennis - 2494 N. Bartlett Ave. Mark Rasbeck - Riverwest Andy Hempkin - West Bend, president and member of bee organizations Sarah Christman - 328 W. Smith St. - Growing Power farm Jason Haas - 3422 S. Pennsylvania Ave. Dennis Lukashefske - UW Extension Tige Kennis - 2494 N. Bartlett Ave.
Pass4:0 Action details Meeting details Video Video
2/16/20100 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE HEARING NOTICES SENT   Action details Meeting details Not available
2/15/20100 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE HEARING NOTICES SENT   Action details Meeting details Not available
2/15/20100 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE HEARING NOTICES SENT   Action details Meeting details Not available
2/15/20100 PUBLIC SAFETY COMMITTEE HEARING NOTICES SENT   Action details Meeting details Not available
1/20/20100 COMMON COUNCIL ASSIGNED TO   Action details Meeting details Not available
Number
091282
Version
SUBSTITUTE 2
Reference

Sponsor
ALD. KOVAC, HINES AND MURPHY
Title
A substitute ordinance relating to the keeping of bees in the city.
Sections
60-7-0 am
60-7-7 cr
78-1 rc
78-5-2-a am
78-6 cr
78-55-6 am
Analysis
This ordinance allows the keeping of honey bee hives by a certified bee keeper on a lot, provided the following:
1. A permit is required and no more than 2 hives shall be allowed on a lot.
2. The permit process requires a completed application accompanied with a fee of $80 and an inspection which must meet all required provisions. A permit shall be valid for a period of one-year from the date of issuance.
3. Honey bees are limited to eastern european races of apismelifera.
4. Once a permit is applied for all property owners within a circular area having a radius of 200 feet, centered on the premises for which a permit has been requested, shall be notified. This shall be done via first-class U.S. mail.
5. Property owners shall have 14 working days to file a written objection and request for a hearing to the commissioner if they object to the granting of a permit.
6. If a timely written objection and request for a hearing has been submitted to the commissioner, the commissioner shall then hold a hearing within 14 days and mail his or her decision within 10 days of the hearing.
7. All honey bees shall be kept in hives with removable frames which shall be kept in sound and usable condition.
8. A minimum 6-foot high closed fence, closed hedge, building or other solid flyway barrier or other barrier which the commissioner determines to be of sufficient height shall be located between hives and the property lines for all hives located within 20 feet of the property line. A supply of water shall be located within these enclosures and flyway barriers. A flyway barrier is not needed if the bee hive is kept at least 10 feet off the ground.
9. All hives and related structures that form the apiary shall be located a min...

Click here for full text