File #:
|
160392
Version:
0
|
|
|
Type:
|
Resolution
|
Status:
|
Passed
|
On agenda:
|
|
Final action:
|
7/26/2016
|
Title:
|
Resolution relative to the establishment of the Year 2017 Funding Allocation Plan.
|
Indexes:
|
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT BLOCK GRANT
|
Attachments:
|
1. Amended 2017 Proposed Funding Allocation Plan, 2. Motion by Ald. Stamper, 3. Transmittal Letter, 4. 2017 Proposed Funding Allocation Plan, 5. Letter in Support of Safe and Sound, 6. Power of Harambee -Cover only, 7. Wisconsin God Squad, 8. WestCare Foundation, 9. WestCare Wisconsin Pulling Together to..., 10. Misc. Phamplets, 11. Speakers, 12. Non Speakers, 13. White Collar Salary Exemption Doubles, 14. YAC Volume 1, 15. Wisconsin God Squad Personal Development/Job Ready 4 week Course Outline, 16. Westcare Wisconsin Programs, 17. Impact, 18. Benedict Center, 19. CDBG CEDC Questions-Translations, 20. Benedict Center, 21. Southside Organizing Committee - SOC, 22. NSP Areas 1, 3, and 4, 23. Envisioning the future, 24. 25th SOC
|
8/3/2016 | 0 |
MAYOR
| SIGNED | | |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Not available
|
7/26/2016 | 0 |
COMMON COUNCIL
| ADOPTED | Pass | 15:0 |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Video
|
7/25/2016 | 0 |
COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
| AMENDED
Minutes note: Community Prosecution Unit personnel:
John Chisholm - Milwaukee County District Attorney:
Jeff Altenburg - Deputy District Attorney
Ben Wesson - Team Captain
Captain Wurth - Lead Commander of District 2
Inspector Brunson - Deputy Commander of the Control Bureau
Katie Sanders - Executive Director of Safe and Sound
Tammy Rivera - Executive Director of Southside Organizing Committee
Ald. Johnson in and out to attend Public Safety and Judiciary and Legislation Committee meetings.
Community partners (which is only Safe and Sound):
Katie Sanders - Executive Director of Safe and Sound
Lafayette Crump - Chair of the Government Committee of the board of Safe and Sound
Wayne Coleman - Program Director, Safe and Sounds
Jim Bohn - Director of High Impact Drug Traffic Area
Captain Wurth - Lead Commander of District 2
Inspector Brunson - Deputy Commender of the Control Bureau
Community organizers:
Katie Sanders - Safe and Sound
Elizabeth Banks - NSP for Midtown with Safe and Sound
Howard Snyder - Northwest Community Development Corp.
Danielle Green - NSP 3 (Lincoln Park Neighborhood) for Northwest CDC
Brittany Roberson - NSP 4 for Northwest CDC
Natalie Brantley - NSP 1 for Northwest CDC
Willie Smith - Director of Housing for Northwest CDC
Everett Bryant - Director of Lending for Northwest CDC
Antoinette Nelson - office administrator and coordinates with the teams
Stephanie Harling - Havenwoods Development Corp.
Sharon Jordan - rep. of Direct Supply and board member for Havenwoods
Barbara Thompson - board member for Havenwoods
Fred Kersey - Executive Director of the Sherman Park Community Association
Harry Givens - Board President of the Sherman Park Community Association
Elizabeth Coggs - Westcare Wisconsin Harambee Community Center
Travis Landry - Fit House and Westcare Wisconsin
Kenneth Brown, II - Westcare Wisconsin
Mrs. Claudia Brewer - Business Manager for Westcare Wisconsin
Gerald Stolzman - Senior Director of Grants and Special Initiatives - Boys and Girls Club
Reggie Riley - Boys and Girls Club
Lucas Hutchins - Associate Director of Grants at Boys and Girls Club
Darryl Johnson - Riverworks
Barbara Moore - Project Respect
Danta Homes - Running Rebels
Puo Vang - United Methodist Children's Services
Bobby McQuai - NSP 11 - United Methodist Children's Services
Bob Greene - Executive Director of Merrill Park Neighborhood Assocaition
Tom Ellis - Executive Director of Silver Spring Neighborhood Center
Miva Herald - NSP 18 of Silver Spring Neighborhood Center
Tammy Rivera - Southside Organizing Committee
Justin Balinski - NSP 15 coordinator for Southside Organizing Committee
Clarissa Moralez - NSP 2 and CPU coordinator for Southside Organizing Committee
Balaria Serva - NSP 16 organizer for Southside Organzing Committee
Marina Borges - new president of the board of the Southside Organizing Committee
RECESS: 12:47 P.M.
RECONVENE: 2:18 P.M.
Organizations currently not funded:
Pat McManus - Black Health Coalition of Wisconsin
Jim Addison - Black Health Coalition of Wisconsin
Dave King - Wisconsin God Squad
Khalif Elhamin - Young Enterpresis Society
Antonia Drew Van - Asha Family Services
Jean Jerasy - Benedict Center
Tamara Rivera - Southside Organizing Committee
Darryl Johnson - Riverworks
Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
Quinn Taylor - Milwaukee Youth and Employment Service
RECESS: 3:54 P.M.
RECONVENE: 4:05 P.M.
Mr. Mahan gave his presentation.
Ald. Stamper moves to amend by:
1. Decreasing the recommended funding for the 2017 Proposed CDBG Entitlement Allocation for the category Proposed CITY CDBG Activities – City Departments – Dept. of City Development – Owner-Occupied Home Rehab Loan Program by $55,000, from $520,500 to $465,500. (page 13)
2. Decreasing the recommended funding for the 2017 Proposed CDBG Entitlement Allocation for the category Public Service – General – Employment Services-Earn & Learn by $50,000, from $150,000 to $100,000. (page 9)
3. Increasing the recommended funding for the 2017 Proposed CDBG Entitlement Allocation for the category Public Service – General – Youth Services: General by $105,000, from $895,000 to $1,000,000. (page 9)
| Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Not available
|
7/25/2016 | 0 |
COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
| RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Not available
|
7/13/2016 | 0 |
COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
| HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR
Minutes note: Tammy Rivera -
Pastor Darryl Zee - Ministry Truth ministries
Brittany Devree -- mentor to Brother to Brother, Sister to Sister
Pastor Davd King - CEO of Godsquad
Pastor Walter Fields - St. Paul Church of God in Christ
Robert Randolph - Kingdom Faith Fellowship Church
Jim Hiller - Buleigh Street Community Development Corp.
Darryl Johnson - Executive Director of Riverworks Development Corp.
| Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Video
|
7/12/2016 | 0 |
COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE
| HELD IN COMMITTEE
Minutes note: Mr. Steve Mahan gave his PowerPoint presentation.
Speakers:
1. Horeb Malave - he is in the Milwauke Christian Center's Youth Build program
2. Patrick Schrank - Mlwaukee Christian Center
3. Ben Wesson - Milwaukee County District Attorney's Office Community Prosecution Unit
4. Gaby Musickart - student at First Stage (adult spoke prior to her on First Stage)
5. Dovonte Evans - President of the Youth Action Council of Westcare Wisconsin
6. lashonda Davis - Youth Action Council of Westcare Wisconsin
7. Linda Zinke - resident that supports the Southside Organizing Committee
8. Beth Rosenow - community organizer for NSP #19 and she supports the Nonprofit Center
9. Karl Schaendorf - La Causa
10. Tim Balke - United Community Center (UCC)
11. Jose Rebelo - volunteer at the Southside Organizing Committee (SOC)
12. Nichole Todd - Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability/Wisconsin Community Services)
13. Regina Allen - went through the Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability
14. Donna Ewing - Cathedral Center and supports 211 and homeless services
15. Andi Elliot - Community Advocates and supports homeless services
16. Chad Wawrzyniak - Southside Organizing Committee
17. Joyce Ellwanger - MICAH and a community organizer who sees the need for more community organizing
18. Mayhoua Moua - Southeast Asian Developmetn, Inc. (SEAED) and Circles of Colors; she supports the Nonprofit Center
19. Norma Duckworth - she works with Ms. Moua, refugges and various faith groups.
20. Cheri Fuqut - Executive Director of The Middle Ground in the Sherman Park area and she support Safe and Sound
21. Melanie Washington Harvey - Mentoring a Touch from Above (her program she wants to start here that she began in California)
22. Donna Ronghoff-Migan - not present
23. Travis Hope - supports SOC
24. Fernando Campos - director of the housing program at the United Community Center
25. Charles Brown and Maria Acevedo - Journal House
26. Ruben Hopkins - Chair of the Wisconsin Black Chamber of Commerce - working on a gift certificate program with black-owned restaurants and responsible drivers
27. Dr. Jill Florence Lackey - Urban Anthropology (wants to create neighborhood museums)
28. Gerry Harrison - United Methodist Children's Services
29. Brendon Culpepper - Pepp Nationa Sports/Leadership Camps
30. Tammy Rivera - SOC
31. Ngozie Omegbu - Legacy Redevelopment Corporation (loans to revitalize commercial blight and it does developments as well)
32. Peter Rickman - Alliance for Good Jobs - not present
33. Jeannette Torres - resident that supports SOC
34. Richard Webb - not present
35. Susan Lund - staff attorney for the Center for Driver's License Recovery and Employability
36. Tyron Tribes - former boxer who works with youth
| Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Not available
|
7/6/2016 | 0 |
COMMON COUNCIL
| ASSIGNED TO | | |
Action details
|
Meeting details
|
Not available
|
|
Number
160392
Version
ORIGINAL
Reference
Sponsor
THE CHAIR
Title
Resolution relative to the establishment of the Year 2017 Funding Allocation Plan.
Analysis
Body
Whereas, The Community and Economic Development Committee recommends approval of the Funding Allocation Plan of activities and funding recommendation for funding year 2017 as attached; and
Whereas, The City of Milwaukee appears to be eligible for community development entitlement funding for year 2017 estimated at $20,295,704 (CDBG funds $14,300,000; HOME funds, $4,200,000; ESG funds, $1,200,000; and HOPWA funds $595,704); now therefore, be it
Resolved, By the Common Council of the City of Milwaukee, that the 2017 Funding Allocation Plan is approved as attached; and, be it
Further Resolved, That the authorization for the funding listed in the resolution is subject to the availability of the Year 2017 community development funding and the release of funds for this purpose by HUD; and, be it
Further Resolved, That the Community Development Grants Administration is authorized to prepare and submit the Annual Action Plan for community development funding to the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) in accordance with the City’s Strategic Plan.
Requestor
Drafter
Steve Mahan/Darlene Hayes
2017Funding Plan
06/28/16
|