powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 2/1/2010 9:00 AM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video: eComment: Not available  
Attachments: E-book
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting commenced at 9:15 a.m.    Roll call Not available
090934 01.AppointmentAppointment of Abigail Navti Abongwa to the Business Improvement District Board #27 (West Burleigh Street) by the Mayor.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Abigail Abongwa, Wheaton Franciscan Healthcare
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
091294 02.AppointmentAppointment of Ann Pieper Eisenbrown, to the Business Improvement District Board #2 (Historic Third Ward) by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Ann Pieper Eisenbrown, Pieper Properties, Inc.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
091310 03.AppointmentAppointment of Gail Groenwoldt to the Business Improvement District Board No. 36 (Riverworks II) by the Mayor. (8th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Gail Groenwoldt, Monona Medical Equipment Company, LLC
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass3:0 Action details Not available
091309 04.AppointmentAppointment of Ihsan Atta to the Business Improvement District Board No. 36 (Riverworks II) by the Mayor.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Ishan Atta, OPUS Corporation Ald. Witkowski at the table at 9:20 a.m.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass4:0 Action details Not available
091320 05.AppointmentAppointment of Kevin Behl to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Kevin Behl, Madison Medical Affiliates Ald. Zielinski at the table at 9:21 a.m.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091277 06.AppointmentReappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: 
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
091277 0 AppointmentReappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Michael DeMichele, Willow Tree Development, LLC
RECONSIDEREDPass5:0 Action details Not available
091277 0 AppointmentReappointment of Michael DeMichele to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091280 07.AppointmentReappointment of Mark Lawson to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Mark Lawson, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091295 08.AppointmentReappointment of Nancy O'Keefe to the Architectural Review Board by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Nancy O'Keefe, Historic Third Ward Association
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091302 09.AppointmentReappointment of Timothy Smith to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Timothy Smith, Marcus Corporation
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091297 010.AppointmentReappointment of Joseph Ullrich to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Joseph Ullrich, U.S. Bank
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091298 011.AppointmentReappointment of Jeffrey Sprau to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Jeffrey Sprau, Johnson Controls
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091299 012.AppointmentReappointment of Marie Myszkowski to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Marie Myszkowski, Trammell Crow Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091300 013.AppointmentReappointment of Scott Welsh to the Business Improvement District Board #21 (Downtown Management District) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Scott Welsh, Inland Companies
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
     9:30 A.M.    Not available
091215 014.Communication-ReportCommunication from the Community Development Grants Administration relative to the Final Year 2009 Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Steven Mahan, Community Development Grants Administration A representative from each of the eighteen coordinating agencies representing Neighborhood Strategic Planning (NSP) and Crime Prevention are appearing to give a report on the 2009 activities: Julie Borum, YMCA-Parklawn Staphanie Harling, Havenwoods Economic Development Corporation Ruth Varnado, Lincoln Park Community Center, Inc. Gracelyn Wilson, Northwest Side CDC Shalanya Ellison ,Sherman Park Community Association Simon Warren, Harambee Ombudsman Project, Inc. Janice Christianson, YMCA-CDC (Riverwest/Lower East Side) Kathy Walker, North Ave. CDC (Metcalfe Park) Barbara Moore, Project Respect Rafael Garcia and Craig Wroton, YMCA-CDC (WAICO) Delores Green, Lisbon Avenue Neighborhood Development Joe Kubisak, Safe and Sound Robert Jackson and Duane Wilson, Boys and Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee Bob Greene, Merrill Park Neighborhood Association Steve Fendt, South Side Organizing Committee Inc. Ken Schmidt, Hope House Steve Fendt, South Side Organizing Committee Inc. Dwayne Berry, YMCA-CDC, Historic Grandville Station Ald. Wade says that the annual reports of these agencies should also be available in video form.
HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
091215 0 Communication-ReportCommunication from the Community Development Grants Administration relative to the Final Year 2009 Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report.RECONSIDEREDPass5:0 Action details Not available
091215 0 Communication-ReportCommunication from the Community Development Grants Administration relative to the Final Year 2009 Consolidated Annual Performance and Evaluation Report.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
091325 015.ResolutionResolution relative to the transfer of 2010 Drivers License Recovery/Employment Project funding from the Justice 2000, Inc. to another Service Provider.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Steven Mahan, Community Development Grants Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
     9:45 A.M.    Not available
091195 016.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to mortgage foreclosures in the City of Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Maria Prioletta, Department of City Development Ald. Michael Murphy, 10th Aldermanic District Ald. Davis requests that DCD create a page detailing who the public needs to contact regarding foreclosure resources that can be inserted into the aldermanic newsletters. Ald. Murphy asks that DCD and the Assessor's office create a spreadsheet detailing the projections for tax revenue collection in the city.
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Not available
091246 017.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to a report detailing cooperative ventures undertaken by the City of Milwaukee and the Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board from July 1, 2009 through December 31, 2009.HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Not available
091271 018.ResolutionResolution authorizing expenditures and amending the conditions for expenditures and funding availability from the Healthy Neighborhoods Initiative capital account.

Minutes note: No individuals appearing.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
     10:00 A.M.    Not available
091196 119.ResolutionSubstitute resolution creating a task force to assess perceptions and image of greater Milwaukee and recommend development of a Milwaukee brand identity.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: David Fantle, Visit Milwaukee Ald. Witkowiak requests being added as a sponsor.
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
091269 1 20.ResolutionSubstitute resolution amending Resolution File #090356, relating to application, acceptance and funding of a grant from the United States Department of Energy for the second round of the Solar America Cities program, to create and fund one position of Project Manager.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Erick Shambarger, Department of Administration
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Not available
091287 121.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing attendance at meetings of the National League of Cities’ Board of Directors and International Council.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Jim Owczarski, Deputy City Clerk
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass4:0 Action details Not available
     Meeting adjourned at 12:54 p.m. Staff Assistant Tobie Black    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available