powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: CITY PLAN COMMISSION Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 12/3/2018 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: 809 N Broadway, First Floor Boardroom
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
     Meeting convened at 1:30 p.m.

Minutes note: Presiding as chair for the meeting was Vice-Chair Jacquart.
    Roll call Video Video
     Individual also present:

Minutes note: Vanessa Koster, Dept. of City Development Planning
    Not available
   1. Review and approval of the previous meeting minutes from November 12, 2018.

Minutes note: Member Gould move approval, seconded by member Najera, of the meeting minutes from November 12, 2018. There was no objection.
    Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 1:30 P.M.    Not available
180945 12.ResolutionA substitute ordinance establishing the Harbor District Riverwalk Site Plan Review Overlay Zone for certain properties adjacent to the Kinnickinnic River, in the 12th and 14th Aldermanic Districts.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Samuel Leichtling, Dept. of City Development Alyssa Remington, Dept. of City Development Individual testifying in support: Dan Adams, Harbor District Inc. Individuals testifying in opposition: Gregory Bird, resident Brian Read, resident Individuals testifying with questions: John Spigel, resident Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Najera. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
180946 13.ResolutionSubstitute resolution establishing design standards for the Harbor District Riverwalk Site Plan Review Overlay Zone as established by Section 295-1009(2)(b) of the Milwaukee Code of Ordinances.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Samuel Leichtling, Dept. of City Development Alyssa Remington, Dept. of City Development Individual testifying in support: Dan Adams, Harbor District Inc. Individuals testifying in opposition: Gregory Bird, resident Brian Read, resident Individuals testifying with questions: John Spigel, resident Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Najera. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Real Estate    Not available
181205 04.ResolutionSubstitute resolution authorizing the dedication of a portion of City-owned property at 401 East Greenfield Avenue, as public right-of-way for street purposes, and approving a Land Disposition Report and surplus declaration for the conveyance of 401 East Greenfield Avenue to Komatsu Mining Corp. for the Komatsu Mining Corp. and Harbor District riverwalk projects, in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individuals appearing: Dan Casanova, Dept. of City Development Matt Beaudry, Komatsu Mining Corp John Koetz, Komatsu Mining Corp Commissioner Rocky Marcoux, Dept. of City Development Individual testifying in support: Lilith Fowler, Harbor District Inc. Individuals testifying in opposition: Gregory Bird, resident Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Najera. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 2:00 P.M.    Not available
181075 05.OrdinanceAn ordinance relating to the change in zoning, from Institutional to Parks, of lands located south of West Hampton Avenue and east of North Port Washington Road (6th Aldermanic District).

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Sarah Toomsen, Milwaukee County Parks Individual testifying in support: Ald. Nik Kovac, 3rd Ald. Dist. Member Altoro moved approval, seconded by member Gould. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning - Public Hearing 2:10 P.M.    Not available
181157 16.OrdinanceA substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the General Planned Development, GPD, known as the Arena Master Plan to allow temporary banner signs and lighting on the existing parking structure on Block 2 of the GPD, located on the east side of North 6th Street between West Highland Avenue and West State Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Mike Abrams, Icon Venue Group Member Najera moved approval, seconded by member Johnson. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
181018 07.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Developments known as Honey Creek Corporate Center, Phases I, II and III to reduce the amount of surface parking and increase the landscaped open space at 115, 125 and 135 South 84th Street, located on the north side of Interstate 94, west of South 84th Street, in the 10th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Cassandra Friedli, Greywolf Partners Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Altoro. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
181021 08.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as Wisconsin Lutheran Retirement Community to remove references to the use of the building located at 8949 North 97th Street, as senior housing, and include references to use of the property, as a multi-family dwelling, and modify existing signage on land located on the west side of North 97th Street, south of West Allyn Street, in the 9th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Atty. Christina Ruud, counsel for applicant Member Altoro moved approval, seconded by member Johnson. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
181130 09.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development known as St. Rita Square to allow minor changes to the previously approved building design for a senior living facility and church on the north side of East Pleasant Street between North Cass Street and North Van Buren Street, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Eric Harrmann, AG Architecture Individual testifying in support: Ald. Nik Kovac, 3rd Ald. Dist. Member Najera moved approval, seconded by member Altoro. (Prevailed 4-1)
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION AND ASSIGNEDPass4:1 Action details Video Video
     Zoning    Not available
180997 010.OrdinanceAn ordinance granting an air space lease to Yards, LLC for a building facade overhanging the sidewalks for the premises at 223 W. Oregon Street in the 12th Aldermanic District.

Minutes note: Individual appearing: Katie Monachos, Rinka Chung Architects Member Gould moved approval, seconded by member Najera. (Prevailed 5-0)
RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE AND ASSIGNEDPass5:0 Action details Video Video
     Meeting adjourned at 4:27 p.m. Chris Lee, Staff Assistant Council Records Section City Clerk's Office    Not available
     This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar.    Not available