171059
| 0 | 1. | Appointment | Appointment of Willie Smith to the Business Improvement District #19 (Villard Avenue) by the Mayor. (2nd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Mr. Smith not present, so Ald. Rainey moved to hold until later in the meeting. There were no objections. | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171060
| 0 | 2. | Appointment | Appointment of Tim Gokhman to the Business Improvement District #20 (East North Avenue) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Mr. Gokhman not present so Ald. Perez moved to hold until later in the meeting. There were no objections.
Reconsider, by Ald. Perez. There were no objections.
| RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171065
| 0 | 3. | Appointment | Appointment of Araceli Santoyo to the Business Improvement District #50 (South 13th Street/West Oklahoma) by the Mayor. (14th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171064
| 0 | 4. | Appointment | Appointment of Jack Green to the Business Improvement District #50 (South 13th Street/West Oklahoma) by the Mayor. (14th Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171144
| 0 | 5. | Appointment | Appointment of Santana Randolph as the 10th Aldermanic District representative to the Youth Council.
Minutes note: Ald. Zielinski moved to hold this until later in the meeting as the City Clerk was not present. | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171070
| 0 | 6. | Resolution | Substitute resolution relating to required agreements between the Mayor, the Intergovernmental Cooperation Council, and the board of Employ Milwaukee, Inc. pursuant to the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act.
Minutes note: Aaron Szopinski - Mayor's Office
Andrea Fowler - City Attorney's Office
Willie Wade - Employ Milwaukee
Bernadette Karanja - City Clerk's Office
Earl Buford - Workforce Development
| RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171089
| 0 | 7. | Resolution | Resolution to review and approve modifications to the contract used by the Community Development Grants Administration for 2018 community development activity and to authorize execution of contracts and subcontracts by City departments.
Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171075
| 0 | 8. | Resolution | Resolution relating to the 2017 use and allocation of Community Development Block Grant funds awarded to the City of Milwaukee Youth Council.
Minutes note: Steve Mahan - Community Block Grants Administration
Jim Owczarski -City Clerk
Claudia Rivera - United Community Center
| RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171139
| 0 | 9. | Resolution | Resolution amending the composition of the Advisory Board of the Milwaukee Youth Council’s Restorative Justice Initiative. | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171062
| 0 | 10. | Appointment | Appointment of Christopher Mambu Rasch to the Business Improvement District #38 (Caesar E. Chavez Drive) by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
171061
| 0 | 11. | Appointment | Appointment of Francisco Bravo to the Business Improvement District #38 (Caesar E. Chavez Drive) by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|