170113
| 0 | 1. | Appointment | Reappointment of Sam Denny to the Business Improvement District #15 (Downtown Riverwalk) by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
161537
| 0 | 2. | Appointment | Reappointment of Meghan Graham to the Business Improvement District #41 (Downer Avenue) by the Mayor.
Minutes note: Hold to the call of the chair, by Ald. Rainey, as Ms. Graham not present. There were no objections
Reconsider, by Ald. Rainey, as Ms. Graham now present. Prevailed. 4-0 | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170132
| 0 | 3. | Appointment | Appointment of Michael Malatesta to the Business Improvement District #19 (Villard Avenue) by the Mayor. (1st Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170210
| 0 | 4. | Appointment | Appointment of Chastity Berry-Rowe to the Business Improvement District #19 (Villard Avenue) by the Mayor. (2nd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170008
| 0 | 5. | Appointment | Appointment of Rosa Chau to the Business Improvement District #38 (Cesar E. Chavez Drive) by the Mayor. (12th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: business partner also present. | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170110
| 0 | 6. | Appointment | Appointment of Kurt Bauer to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170111
| 0 | 7. | Appointment | Reappointment of Alaa Musa to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170112
| 0 | 8. | Appointment | Reappointment of Patricia Suminski to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170133
| 0 | 9. | Appointment | Appointment of Larry Adams to the Business Improvement District #32 (Fond du Lac - North Avenue Market) by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170083
| 1 | 10. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the use of steel and iron produced in the United States in city-financed construction projects. | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170255
| 0 | 11. | Resolution | Resolution establishing Bronzeville Week as an official City event and authorizing the acceptance and expenditure of contributions.
Minutes note: RECESS: 1:47 P.M.
RECONVENE: 1:47 P.M.
Ald. Coggs present.
Deshae Agee - former Dept. of City Development employee - also present.
Arlisia McHenry - Community Outreach Liaison - also present.
Shandra Brennan - one of the founding members of Bronzeville Week | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
170243
| 0 | 12. | Communication | Communication relating to the status of the Memorandum of Understanding between the City and the County of Milwaukee relating to the Office of African American Affairs.
Minutes note: Nate Holten - County Executive's office is involved with this issue.
MOU is between the Mayor's Office and the County Executive's Office.
| HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|