powered help
header-left header-center header-right
Share to Facebook Share to Twitter Bookmark and Share
Meeting Name: COMMUNITY & ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE Agenda status: Final
Meeting date/time: 3/8/2017 1:30 PM Minutes status: Final  
Meeting location: Room 301-B, City Hall
Published agenda: Agenda Agenda Published minutes: Minutes Minutes  
Meeting video:  
Attachments:
File #Ver.Agenda #TypeTitleActionResultTallyAction DetailsVideo
161612 01.AppointmentAppointment of Representative David Crowley to the Black Male Achievement Advisory Council by the Mayor. (7th Aldermanic District)

Minutes note:  The entire committee supports this particular appointment.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
161564 02.AppointmentAppointment of James Benedict to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161533 03.AppointmentReappointment of Joseph Arnezeder to the Business Improvement District #4 (Mitchell Street Business Strip) by the Mayor. RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161537 04.AppointmentReappointment of Meghan Graham to the Business Improvement District #41 (Downer Avenue) by the Mayor. HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161243 05.AppointmentReappointment of Ronald San Felippo to the Business Improvement District #2 (Historic Third Ward) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161443 06.AppointmentReappointment of Kenneth DeWeerdt to the Business Improvement District #42 (Schlitz Park) by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161444 07.AppointmentReappointment of John Grunau to the Business Improvement District #42 (Schlitz Park) by the Mayor. RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161535 08.AppointmentAppointment of Kristin Godfrey to the Business Improvement District #20 (East North Avenue) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161536 09.AppointmentAppointment of Robert Kashou to the Business Improvement District #20 (East North Avenue) by the Mayor.

Minutes note: Jim Plaisted, Executive Director of the BID, appearing on behalf of Mr. Kashou.
RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161247 010.AppointmentReappointment of Leondis Fuller to the Business Improvement District #28 (North Avenue Gateway) by the Mayor. (15th Aldermanic District)HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIRPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161246 011.AppointmentReappointment of Sandra Woycke to the Business Improvement District #25 (Riverworks) by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Not available
161459 012.AppointmentReappointment of Jaime Maliszewski to the Business Improvement District #40 (Airport Gateway) by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161608 013.ResolutionSubstitute resolution relating to acceptance and subsequent expenditure of contributions received by the Department of Administration for the Midnight Basketball League program.

Minutes note: John Ledvina - Legislative Reference Bureau
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
160733 014.ResolutionSubstitute resolution establishing a sister city relationship between the City of Milwaukee and Daegu Metropolitan City, South Korea.

Minutes note: Amy Jensen - Chief Financial Officer and Chief Operations Officer for the Water Council Nick Center - Environmental Collaboration Office Preston Cole - Board of Directors of the Water Council
RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161199 015.ResolutionSubstitute resolution terminating the sister city relationship with Morogoro, Tanzania.RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTIONPass5:0 Action details Video Video
151716 016.CommunicationCommunication from the Sister Cities Committee relating to its 2016 Annual Report and Activities.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass5:0 Action details Video Video
161592 017.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to a report on Kiva micro-lending activities.

Minutes note: Martha Brown - Dept. of City Development Nicole Crust - KIVA Lending's Market Leader in Milwaukee Willie Wade - Employ Milwaukee
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass4:0 Action details Video Video
161591 018.CommunicationCommunication from the Department of City Development relating to activities of Employ Milwaukee, including cooperative activities between Employ Milwaukee and the City of Milwaukee.

Minutes note: Willie Wade, Pete Carfollow and Shantania Brown - Employ Milwaukee Martha Brown - Dept. of City Development
RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Video Video
     The following files may be placed on file as no longer necessary:    Not available
160549 019.ResolutionResolution establishing a sister city relationship between the City of Milwaukee and Lublin, Poland.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Not available
160647 020.ResolutionResolution to create a loan program to reduce the upfront cost of fa├žade improvements as part of beautification efforts in the Lindsay Heights neighborhood.RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILEPass3:0 Action details Not available