| | | | Meeting convened at 9:09 a.m.
Minutes note: Present (5) - Stamper, Coggs, Kovac, Rainey, Bohl | | | |
|
Video
|
160203
| 0 | 1. | Communication | Communication from the Office of Small Business Development relating to quarterly reports regarding Small Business Enterprise and Residence Preference Program participation for the Zurn, Northwestern Mutual, Posner, and Century City 1 projects.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Michelle Kaczmarowski, DOA - Office of Small Business Development
Michael Klein, Klein Development
Rod Krings, C.D. Smith Construction Services
Lafayette Crump, Prism Technical Management & Marketing Services LLC
Sandy Botcher, Northwestern Mutual
Adam Jelen, Gilbane Building Company
Joe Klein, HKS Holdings, LLC
Doug Carlson, KBS Construction, Inc.
Kyle Strigenz, HKS Holdings, LLC
David Hoff, North Track Construction
Ald. Bohl requested to introduce a communication file inviting OSBD, WRTP/Big Step and other main employment agency resources to discuss efforts to recruit and employ RPP certified workers and improve RPP participation requirements on development projects. | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160177
| 1 | 2. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the inclusion of solar-power and other sustainable features in tax incremental financing projects or other projects receiving financial assistance of $1 million or more from the city.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Lori Lutzka, Department of City Development
Erick Shambarger, DOA - Environmental Collaboration Office
Individuals appearing to testify in support:
Lawrence Hoffman, 350.org Milwaukee
Bruce Zahn, 350.org Milwaukee | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160032
| 1 | 3. | Resolution | Substitute resolution approving the Assessor’s Plat for Miller Park in the 10th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Atty. Mary Schanning, City Attorney's Office | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160620
| 1 | 4. | Resolution | Substitute resolution approving the First Amendment to the Cooperation, Contribution and Development Agreement - Tax Incremental Districts 22 and 84 (Milwaukee Bucks Arena Project).
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Atty. Mary Schanning, City Attorney's Office
Atty. Bruce Block, Reinhart Boerner Van Deuren S.C.
Karen Dettmer, Department of Public Works
Ald. Rainey moved to hold to the call of the chair and reschedule the file before a special Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee meeting on Tuesday, September 20, 2016 at 8:30 a.m. (Prevailed 5-0) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160388
| 1 | 5. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from General Planned Development to a Detailed Planned Development known as Bishop's Creek, Phase IV, for rehabilitation of an existing building at 3200 West Hampton Avenue, located on the northwest corner of West Hampton Avenue and North 32nd Street, in the 1st Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Ghee Ong, Thomas Kloiber & Associates, Inc.
Arlisia McHenry, 1st Aldermanic District
John Johnson | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160267
| 1 | 6. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the General Planned Development known as Westlawn Revitalization for the properties located on the south side of West Silver Spring Drive between North 60th Street and North 68th Street, in the 2nd Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Warren Jones, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Michael Sawar, Housing Authority of the City of Milwaukee
Ald. Cavalier Johnson, 2nd Aldermanic District | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160435
| 1 | 7. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the First Amendment to the Detailed Planned Development known as Concordia Trust Property, Phase 1, for construction of a parking structure on land located at 3215 West State Street, on the east side of North 33rd Street, south of West State Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Allyson Nemec, Quorum Architects
Thomas Devine, Potawatomi Business Development Corporation | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160436
| 1 | 8. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential to Residential and Office for the properties located at 1003 through 1023 North 33rd Street, on the northwest corner of North 33rd Street and West State Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Allyson Nemec, Quorum Architects
Thomas Devine, Potawatomi Business Development Corporation | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160391
| 1 | 9. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Local Business to a Detailed Planned Development for multi-family residential development at 1500-1504, 1524 and 1528-1534 West North Avenue, located on the north side of West North Avenue between North 15th Street and North 16th Street, in the 15th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Ngozie Omegbu, Legacy Redevelopment Corporation
Nicolette Jurgens-Tamminga, Evergreen Real Estate Group
Michael Soto, Continuum Architects
David Block, Evergreen Real Estate Group
Sally Peltz, Legacy Real Estate Development
Ald. Stamper listed as sponsor. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160117
| 1 | 10. | Ordinance | A substitute ordinance relating to the change in zoning from Two-Family Residential to a Detailed Planned Development known as 1623-39 North Jackson to permit multi-family residential development on land located on the west side of North Jackson Street, north of East Pleasant Street, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Tim Gokhman, Weichmann Enterprises
Dan Schindhelm, Kindness Architecture
Individual appearing to provide testimony in opposition:
Mark Reinders, 1640 N. Jackson St., Milwaukee
Individual appearing to provide testimony in support:
Brent Halfwassen, on behalf of his father, Colin Halfwassen, 1658 N. Jackson St., Milwaukee
Ald. Rainey moved to enter into the record a letter of support from Colin Halfwassen, submitted by Brent Halfwassen. There were no objections. | RECOMMENDED FOR PASSAGE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160465
| 1 | 11. | Resolution | Substitute resolution relating to a Minor Modification to the Detailed Planned Development located at 1701 North Humboldt Avenue, on the northwest corner of East Brady Street and North Humboldt Avenue, in the 3rd Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Vanessa Koster, Department of City Development
Timothy Wolosz, Engberg Anderson Architects | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160635
| 0 | 12. | Resolution | Resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 3721 West Villard Avenue, in the 1st Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160634
| 0 | 13. | Resolution | Resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 5431 West Lisbon Avenue, in the 10th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development
Bryant Adams, Battlebox Studios Limited
Bryant Adams, Jr., Battlebox Studios Limited | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160633
| 0 | 14. | Resolution | Resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed properties at 2462-64 West Lisbon Avenue and 2468 West Lisbon Avenue, in the 15th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Dwayne Edwards, Department of City Development
Kemba McCain, WHN LLC | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160617
| 1 | 15. | Resolution | Substitute resolution approving a Land Disposition Report and authorizing the sale of the City-owned tax deed property at 2200-2220 West Michigan Street, in the 4th Aldermanic District.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Matt Haessly, Department of City Development
Peter Ogden, Washfountain, LLC | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
160610
| 0 | 16. | Resolution | Substitute resolution authorizing expenditure of $208,000 in royalty payments from the Service Line Warranty Program for programs that strengthen Milwaukee’s commercial corridors.
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Martha Brown, Department of City Development
Ald. Stamper moved to hold to the call of the chair and reschedule the file before a special Zoning, Neighborhoods and Development Committee meeting on Tuesday, September 20, 2016 at 8:30 a.m. (Prevailed 5-0) | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
151352
| 0 | 17. | Communication | Communication from the Department of City Development transmitting the 2015 Annual Report of Tax Incremental Districts.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Lori Lutzka, Department of City Development
David Schroeder, Department of City Development | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Not available
|
| | | | Meeting adjourned at 1:45 p.m.
Chris Lee, Staff Assistant | | | |
|
Not available
|
| | | | This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar. | | | |
|
Not available
|
|