| | | | Meeting convened at 9:13 a.m. | | | |
Roll call
|
Not available
|
121339
| 0 | 1. | Appointment | Appointment of Jane A. Lewis to the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Board by the Mayor. (6th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Jane A. Lewis | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121341
| 0 | 2. | Appointment | Appointment of Francis Wasielewski to the Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra Board by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Francis Wasielewski | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121348
| 0 | 3. | Appointment | Appointment of Julilly Kohler to the Business Improvement District #11 (Brady Street) by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Julilly Kohler | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121349
| 0 | 4. | Appointment | Appointment of Jennifer Dettman to the Business Improvement District #15 (Downtown Riverwalk) by the Mayor. (4th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Jennifer Dettman | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121350
| 0 | 5. | Appointment | Appointment of Nicole Zielski to the Business Improvement District #43 (South 27th Street) by the Mayor. (13th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Nicole Zielski | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121351
| 0 | 6. | Appointment | Appointment of Kim Eccleston to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Kim Eccleston | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121352
| 0 | 7. | Appointment | Appointment of Mark Krause to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Mark Krause
Chris Cwiklinski, Aldermanic District 9 Legislative Assistant | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121353
| 0 | 8. | Appointment | Appointment of Brian Holt to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District) | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121354
| 0 | 9. | Appointment | Appointment of Larry Kamke to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Larry Kamke | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121355
| 0 | 10. | Appointment | Appointment of Gary Mohn to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Gary Mohn | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121356
| 0 | 11. | Appointment | Appointment of Suzanne Quinlan to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Suzanne Quinlan | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121357
| 0 | 12. | Appointment | Appointment of Michael Weiss to the Business Improvement District #48 (Granville) by the Mayor. (9th Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Michael Weiss | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121338
| 0 | 13. | Appointment | Appointment of Rosemarie Balistreri to the Arts Board by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Rosemarie Balistreri | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121238
| 0 | 14. | Appointment | Reappointment of Laura Ashleigh Wolfe to the Arts Board by the Mayor. (3rd Aldermanic District)
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Laura Ashleigh King | RECOMMENDED FOR CONFIRMATION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121318
| 0 | 15. | Resolution | Resolution authorizing the transfer of the 2013 Community Development Block Grant funding and the 2013 Emergency Shelter Grant between the Community Advocates, Inc. and the Hope House of Milwaukee, Inc. shelter activity.
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Steven Mahan, Community Development Grants Administration | RECOMMENDED FOR ADOPTION | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121347
| 0 | 16. | Resolution | Resolution authorizing the transfer of Community Development Block Grant funding from Legacy Redevelopment Corp. to the Boys and Girls Club of Greater Milwaukee, Inc. for the Youth Services activity.
Minutes note: Individual appearing:
Steven Mahan, Community Development Grants Administration
Ald. Davis passed the gavel to Ald. Perez. | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121292
| 0 | 17. | Communication | Communication relating to the Department of Neighborhood Services regarding the Artistic Board Up Pilot Project and DNS Sample Graffiti Removal kit. | HELD TO CALL OF THE CHAIR | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121319
| 0 | 18. | Communication | Communication from the Department of City Development relating to a report detailing cooperative ventures undertaken by the City of Milwaukee and the Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board from July 1, 2012 through December 31, 2012.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
William Malone, Department of City Development
Donald Sykes, Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board, Inc.
Linda Stewart, Milwaukee Area Workforce Investment Board, Inc. | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121320
| 0 | 19. | Communication | Communication from the Department of City Development relating to 2012 Healthy Neighborhoods Initiative accomplishments.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Samuel Leichtling, Neighborhood Improvement Development Corporation
Vanessa Llanas, Neighborhood Improvement Development Corporation
Will Sebern, Layton Boulevard West Neighborhood
Jessica Noth, Havenwoods Economic Development Corporation
Pastor Christian Winkel, Redemption Ev. Lutheran Church | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 5:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
121321
| 0 | 20. | Communication | Communication from the Department of City Development, the Local Initiatives Support Corporation and The Reinvestment Fund consulting firm relating to an update of the Market Value Analysis for Milwaukee.
Minutes note: Individuals appearing:
Martha Brown, Department of City Development Deputy Commissioner
Catherine Califano, The Reinvestment Fund
Leo Ries, Local Initiatives Support Corporation (LISC)
Darlene Russell, Greater Milwaukee Foundation
Ald. Davis passed the gavel to Ald. Perez. | RECOMMENDED FOR PLACING ON FILE | Pass | 4:0 |
Action details
|
Video
|
| | | | Meeting adjourned at 11:50 a.m.
Chris Lee, Staff Assistant | | | |
|
Not available
|
| | | | This meeting can be viewed in its entirety through the City's Legislative Research Center at http://milwaukee.legistar.com/calendar. | | | |
|
Not available
|